"They are my sons."

Translation:Loro sono i miei figli.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments


undomielle

This is getting weird. My answer: "Lui è il mio figlio" was marked as wrong because I used "il" (correct answer was: lui è mio figlio) and now "Loro sono i miei figli" is correct, although "i" is included. Does anyone know if this is a glitch or am I missing something? Help!

May 25, 2013

JoyceA

No, it's not a glitch:

With singular family members, you omit the definite article: Lui è mio figlio.

When you change it to plural, you need the definite article: Loro sono i miei figli.

Check out this explanation:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

July 10, 2013

olefattguy

You seem to mix up singular (mio figlio) and plural (miei figli)? But other than that, I am also confused about the use of "i" in the answer ( sono i miei figli)? I answered "Sono miei figli" and that was accepted too. But I have so far been taught to leave out the "i" when talking about members of my family? Which is it gonna be?

June 3, 2013

Sassicat

You only leave out the il, Ia, i etc. when you are talking about 'single' family members. So its 'mia sorella' (my sister) and 'le mie sorelle' (my sisters). Another confusing Italian quirk!!

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.