1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are my sons."

"They are my sons."

Translation:Loro sono i miei figli.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments


undomielle

This is getting weird. My answer: "Lui è il mio figlio" was marked as wrong because I used "il" (correct answer was: lui è mio figlio) and now "Loro sono i miei figli" is correct, although "i" is included. Does anyone know if this is a glitch or am I missing something? Help!


JoyceA

No, it's not a glitch:

With singular family members, you omit the definite article: Lui è mio figlio.

When you change it to plural, you need the definite article: Loro sono i miei figli.

Check out this explanation:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


olefattguy

You seem to mix up singular (mio figlio) and plural (miei figli)? But other than that, I am also confused about the use of "i" in the answer ( sono i miei figli)? I answered "Sono miei figli" and that was accepted too. But I have so far been taught to leave out the "i" when talking about members of my family? Which is it gonna be?


Sassicat

You only leave out the il, Ia, i etc. when you are talking about 'single' family members. So its 'mia sorella' (my sister) and 'le mie sorelle' (my sisters). Another confusing Italian quirk!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.