"Est-ce qu'elles écrivent un livre ?"

Translation:Are they writing a book ?

January 2, 2013

51 Comments


apvalenti

It is very difficult to hear the difference between est-ce qu'elles rather than est-ce qu'elle un livre!

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"elle" and "elles" are identical in oral. The difference between plural and singular in this sentence is in the verbal form : "écrivent" in plural vs "écrit" in singular. And there should be a liaison between "écrivent" and "un" like : écrive-T-un"

January 5, 2013

Remy

In the plural form, there is a liaison between "elles" and "écrivent", which sounds like "elles-Z-écrivent".

January 10, 2013

jjatie

Unfortunately the liaison does not exist in the dictation.

February 7, 2013

Remy

Right, the one between "écrivent" and "un" is missing, and we are working on fixing liaisons issues.

February 7, 2013

gregoir123

Oui, that would clear up the issue. Merci.

March 12, 2013

RashedKhan

But Google translate does not pronounce the liaison between "écrivent" and "un", is it required or optional

July 27, 2014

xikst1

This is true. You will need to live in a french speaking country in order to get your hear trained. Another good answer for this question will be "do they write a book?" I hope this helps.

August 21, 2014

laliga

does this mean "do they (feminine) write a book?" so would "do they (masculine) write a book?" be "Est-ce qu'ils écrivent un livre ?"

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is right.

January 2, 2013

-Rodri

I really dont understand how to use "est'ce que". It can mean "is that/is this" and also "Are../do.."? Merci

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce que" (is it that) introduces a question, in the form of a simple statement:

  • est-ce que tu lis ? = are you reading?

in front of a word starting with a vowel "que" is always elided (drop the -e- and replace it by an apostrophe, in order to ease pronunciation),

  • est-ce qu'il lit ? est-ce qu'elle lit ? est-ce qu'ils lisent ? est-ce qu'elles lisent ?
February 16, 2014

-Rodri

Merci. That was very helpful

February 16, 2014

Joel-Iowan

Sounds like the second in e in elles is being pronounced. I thought it would've sounded more likes ell-Z-ecriv... not elle-Z-ecriv...

March 25, 2013

allburningup

To me as well. I hear ell-uz-ecriv

June 1, 2013

Remy

Right, the second "e" of "elle" is slightly pronounced here: even if it is better not to pronounce it, the way it is pronounced here is still correct, since the second "e" if very slightly pronounced.

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't hear that, but rather that she insists on the LL sound before the Z liaison.

March 25, 2013

onisteyez

why is it not sont-elles ecrivent en livre? I don't understand why a plural is being associated with "est" and not "sont"

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce que" is an interrogative adverb, that you should consider as a block-word to introduce questions.

"they are writing" is a continuous present meaning that the action is in progress at the time you speak, but such a verbal form does not exist in French. So, either you say "elles écrivent" or you use the formula "elles sont en train d'écrire" which expresses the same idea of "continuity" of the action.

so, the simple present is "est-ce qu'elles écrivent ?" (do they write ?) and the 'continous' present is "est-ce qu'elles sont en train d'écrire ?" (are they writing?).

May 24, 2013

jjjjje

thanx!

June 12, 2014

Atsargirl

I answered in the singular. Frustrated I do not hear the difference between elle/elles or ecrive/ecrivent. Suggestions?

July 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

go to Google/Translate and compare écrit - écrivent. Focus on the V in écrivent.

July 18, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at the top comments.

July 18, 2013

Bostonvaulter

Why does the " qu' " never comes into play as "what" in the sentence? Instead it's "do they" or "are".

September 6, 2013

Remy

"Est-ce qu'elles écrivent un livre ?" translates to "(Do they write/Are they writing) a book?"

It is different from what you seem to suggest: "What (do they write/are they writing)?", which translates to "Qu'est-ce qu'elles écrivent ?" ("what" implies that you do not know what is the object, in this case "un livre").

September 9, 2013

cacherecherche

est-ce que for concrete thinkers it helps to realize the phrase they want us to memorize as an interrogative "block" translates more specifically as ...IS IT THAT...[see SiteSurf above] so: Is it that they are writing?...Is it that you are late? Is it that you want a drink? Just a freebie stuck at the beginning to clarify the questioning instance. Gotta say, much more helpful than the uplifted sound at the end of a sentence to indicate a Spanish oral question.

December 21, 2013

brandir17

can't you just say "elles ecrivent un livre??" as an informal way of saying a sentence, going up to indicate a question mark??

December 30, 2013

Remy

Yes, you can.

December 30, 2013

drewtomita

why would "Est-ce qu'elles écrivent un livre ?" not translate to "Are the women writing a book?"

May 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Who knows who exactly "elles" are? In lessons, you cannot replace a pronoun by a noun (nor vice-versa, by the way).

May 16, 2014

RyanRheid

Why is the article 'que' needed in this instance?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"que" is not an article but a relative pronoun (=that)

"est-ce que... ?" means, word for word, "is it that...?"

you use it as a block to start an interrogative sentence, the actual question is contained in the second part which is built as a statement (subject, verb, complement)

[est-ce qu'] elles écrivent un livre

August 24, 2013

cdeloy

what is the difference between "est-ce qu-ils"/ "est-ce qu-elles" I'm not hearing a difference but am getting it marked wrong guessing the wrong one.

January 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce qu'ils" (apostrophe) refers to males or a mix of males and females

"est-ce qu'elles", to two or more women

Since "ils" and "elles" translate to "they", Duo accepts both translations.

If/when Duo doesn't, you may report it.

January 23, 2014

SourireCache

Can this also be translated as "Are they writing a book?" or is that written differently?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Are they writing a book?" is fine.

February 6, 2014

Scottacious

How to distinguish between qu'elles, quelle, quel, quelles?

June 22, 2014

TweedChris

how would you know from the pronunciation that this is plural?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

elles Z écriVent

June 26, 2014

Rasspberry

I don't know about the site version, but, in my experience, the mobile app lessons are far from comprehensive enough. They are okay as an assistant material(I take French lessons at school), but if I were a blank page and I was suddenly presented with all these complicated structures with no further explanation on how, for example, to correctly construct questions, what "il y a" means, why is "est-ce" even needed, etc., I'd have a very hard time figuring it out on my own before I could move forward. Needless to say, it's still difficult as is.

August 26, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

Is the ce in "Est-ce que" always silent?

September 29, 2014

Remy

It is never silent: it always sounds like "eskel".

September 29, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

Do you mean the whole phrase "Est-ce qu'elles" sounds like "eskel"? I'll remember that thanks.

But to help me with pronouncing stuff in the future, how is the "ce" part pronounced? I gathered that the "Est" is the "es" in "eskel" and the "qu'elles" is the "kel" part in the "eskel". So I figured the "ce" is silent. Or is it the "qu" that is silent and the ce gives the "k" sound?

Thanks for the help and sorry for the complicated question to something that's probably obvious to most :)

September 29, 2014

Remy
  • "est" sounds like "è"
  • "ce" sounds like "ss"
  • "qu'elles" sounds like "kel"
September 29, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

Great, I see it now. Thank you very much.

September 29, 2014

Frenchodile

this was my last question and i had no hearts left... how was i supposed to hear the difference?

October 15, 2014

KevinYoungX

Why does Duolingo French not pronounce the "s" at the end of a word when it precedes a vowel sound?

The "s" in "qu'elles" is supposed to be pronounced. However, it isn't, nor does Duolingo French normally pronounce such "s" sounds.

October 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The TTS is not flawless... and I confirm that the final -s in "elles écrivent" should be pronounced as a Z

October 24, 2014

samrakee

I thought that it was "elles", then I deleted it after I clicked the repeat button over and over. I believe that it is very hard to hear the difference, and also, maybe they should still give you a point for writing what you think you hear correctly, because my sentence structure was right.

November 5, 2014

Jennifer.D55

I think I can hear the liaison in the regular mode, but on the slow mode, it's not evident. Has anyone else noticed this? Or am I imagining things?

November 12, 2014

carloszoom3000

It'really hard to tell when it's plural.

December 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.