Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like this type of house."

Translation:No me gusta este tipo de casa.

4 years ago

19 Comments


tammysan

Why is it not ESTA tipo de casa? I thought it would be esta because casa is feminine.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Este must be masculine because it modifies tipo, which is masculine.

4 years ago

tammysan

Gracias!

4 years ago

GinnyCA
GinnyCA

Why can't I have 'Este tipo de casa no me gusta'? I thought it could before or after the verb phrase.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

You are right.

'Este tipo de casa no me gusta' is as usually used as 'No me gusta este tipo de casa'.

Both are OK.

3 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Hm, to me that seems like it should be acceptable, but I'm still learning the language so...

4 years ago

julietecho2

Well, according to my Spanish 1 and 2 textbook I had in college (Temas), sentences with GUSTAR follow this pattern- Indirect Object Pronoun + Gustar + Subject. (Ex: Me gusta estudiar español. = To study Spanish is pleasing to me. = I like to study Spanish.) In this example, ESTUDIAR ESPAÑOL is the Subject of the sentence (what is pleasing) and ME is an Indirect Object Pronoun that indicates the person to whom the subject is pleasing. Basically, sentences with the verb gustar follow a certain pattern which is always introduced at the beginning of a sentence. Hope this makes sense. And I also hope it helps.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Not always.

¡Esta comida me gusta! is the same as ¡Me gusta esta comida!

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

"No me gusta esta forma de casa" did not make the cut. I was thinking shape, but I guess it could be straw / sticks / brick.

3 years ago

KimAnderso4

Wait, if 'casa' is feminine, shouldn't 'tipo' be as well?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Nope. Tipo is also a noun with its own gender.

3 years ago

suewoods5946

Why doesn't "tipo" match the word it describes? Why can't it be "No me gusta esta tipa de casa" because casa is feminine? My dictionary said that "tipo/tipa" could be masculine or feminine. When does it matter?

4 years ago

rspreng

Here it is not 'describing' house, it is a noun meaning type or kind. The tipo/a version is when it is used to label a person = guy, blloke, chick, etc..

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I started to use "tipo" but decided to switch to "esta manera de casa" because it seemed more formal to me.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

I thought it had to be "la casa". I was marked wrong in another sentence because I didn't add the "la"

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

The other sentence probably said "the" house and this one said "of house."

4 years ago

paulorio1
paulorio1

Why "A mí no me agrada este tipo de casa" is marked wrong. Thank you in advance.

9 months ago

paulorio1
paulorio1

Right now I understood. It is written "ese", that, and not "este", this. I little trap to catch us unawares...

9 months ago

gernt
gernt

Right. Not really a trap, but not accepting this and that as synonyms either, even though they often are in natural speech.

9 months ago