"Мені сорок років."

Translation:I am forty years old.

August 24, 2015

6 Comments


zickovski

How to say 41 років? Мені сорок один років? Is that correct?

August 24, 2015

Vinnfred

41 рік (because 41 ends in "one")

August 27, 2015

SofiHamad

yeah thats correct

February 2, 2019

Bit2

Is there a rule for рік and років?

April 24, 2018

ElMeuNom

Рік=after 1, 21, 31, etc Роки=after 2, 3, 4 or any number ending in one of these (except 11-14) Років=after 5-9, any number that ends in one of these, or 10-19

September 20, 2018

TorraElfEa

I put 'fourty' instead of 'forty' and it said it was wrong. I thought it would be put as a typo. :/

October 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.