1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені сорок років."

"Мені сорок років."

Translation:I am forty years old.

August 24, 2015

9 Comments


zickovski

How to say 41 років? Мені сорок один років? Is that correct?


Vinnfred

41 рік (because 41 ends in "one")


SofiHamad

yeah thats correct


torackiduo

I put 'fourty' instead of 'forty' and it said it was wrong. I thought it would be put as a typo. :/


Bit2

Is there a rule for рік and років?


ElMeuNom

Рік=after 1, 21, 31, etc Роки=after 2, 3, 4 or any number ending in one of these (except 11-14) Років=after 5-9, any number that ends in one of these, or 10-19


DanikaHuff2

This is a good game and i am forty lol

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.