"Менісорокроків."

Translation:I am forty years old.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zickovski
zickovski

How to say 41 років? Мені сорок один років? Is that correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

41 рік (because 41 ends in "one")

3 years ago

Bit2
Bit2

Is there a rule for рік and років?

7 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Рік=after 1, 21, 31, etc Роки=after 2, 3, 4 or any number ending in one of these (except 11-14) Років=after 5-9, any number that ends in one of these, or 10-19

2 months ago

TorraElfEa

I put 'fourty' instead of 'forty' and it said it was wrong. I thought it would be put as a typo. :/

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.