"Де вода? Немає води!"

Translation:Where is the water? There is no water!

August 24, 2015

6 Comments


Zornosaur

The translation where us the water? There isn't any water! Should also be correct.

August 24, 2015

kyrcant

us - did you mean "is"?

August 17, 2017

Ludmila009

а дуолинго такой ответ не принимает....

January 16, 2018

Vlad32vlad

What does it mean "the" befor "water" ?

June 13, 2016

kyrcant

english requires the use of "the" before collective nouns. "where is water" is not correct english.

the is a very difficult word in English... good luck!

August 17, 2017

kyrcant

where is the water? there isn't any water. this should be correct.

August 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.