1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де вода? Немає води!"

"Де вода? Немає води!"

Translation:Where is the water? There is no water!

August 24, 2015

7 Comments


zdog314

The translation where us the water? There isn't any water! Should also be correct.


kyrcant

us - did you mean "is"?


Ludmila009

а дуолинго такой ответ не принимает....


Vlad32vlad

What does it mean "the" befor "water" ?


kyrcant

english requires the use of "the" before collective nouns. "where is water" is not correct english.

the is a very difficult word in English... good luck!


kyrcant

where is the water? there isn't any water. this should be correct.


TorraElfEa

Africa be like.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.