"Tor!"

Translation:Goal!

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


elkdanger

Earlier in this lesson we are taught that "Tor" means "Gate" in English, yet when giving that as an answer to this question, its wrong. A bit more consistency is needed here.

January 2, 2013

christian
Mod

The exclamation point puts it in the context of a football (soccer) game. "Gate!" wouldn't make a lot of sense.

January 2, 2013

elkdanger

Ok, it makes sense, but "Gate!" would also make sense given the right context. Given that this topic concerns the household, it just seems a bit odd.

January 2, 2013

almondhoney

A punctuation mark doesn't give this word any context, unless you know already that it's a word that is used in football.

February 14, 2013

Burhunk

I'd yell "Gate!" if I wanted someone to watch where there going, if they were about to strike it for example.

January 5, 2013

Snickerssuper

Or if your best friend's hand slipped out of yours, he started falling from the skyscraper rooftop and his name was 'gate'

June 12, 2013

jmvilaverde

Don't make sense that the translation in Household section of "Tor" it's "Goal", in sports section makes more sense.

January 21, 2013

Manipac

Whyeeee is this in the household section whyeee

January 7, 2013

jkcook

Living in Germany, I've heard more folks yell this at a game than in the street, so I put goal, but context is missing. Perhaps adding a picture would help with things like Tor and Werkstatt.

January 6, 2013

winter2013

I think this website is designed for you to never understand it's word variations so it will keep you longer on it. Thank goodness it's free :)

May 1, 2013

pctrollbreath

I think they designed the web site to put in weird word strings so that you go "what the !!!!" and then remember things better.

Bet you won't forget either gate or goal after this....

May 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

I think this website is designed to prepare you for translating real-world documents, with all their errors, inconsistencies, quirks, unpredictability, and inscrutability.

June 26, 2013

nickolas

I'm not so sure about the effectiveness of the recording feature. I saw "Tor" and absentmindedly recorded "gate!" That answer was accepted. Then I see the translation is "goal!" Hä?

June 21, 2013

THC_BLISS

haha, goal is good! cuz I watch some bundesliga

June 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.