"He has shoes on."

Translation:Tá bróga air.

August 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jytou

Can someone explain the "air" part? I can guess is "ar" but don't really get it.


Knocksedan

ar is "on"

orm (from ar mé) - on me
ort (from ar tú) - on you
air - on him
uirthi - on her
orainn - on us
oraibh - on you (plural)
orthu - on them


jytou

Got it, I still have quite a lot to get through... thanks!


KSBMcCann

If Tá + ar = "must", then what is "must" about "He has shoes on"?


[deactivated user]

    Do you understand the difference between the meanings of the word "has" in
    "Paul has a hat to wear"
    "Paul has to wear a hat"
    "Paul has a hat on"?

    tá (subject) ar (object) and tá ar (subject) (verbal noun) are different grammatical structures, and they mean different things, just as "Paul has a hat to wear" and "Paul has to wear a hat" are different grammatical structures that mean different things, and neither of them are related to "Paul has a hat on".


KSBMcCann

    When I see a sentence with tá + ag together, I look for how "have" fits into an English translation, and on Duolingo "have" invariably appears. I have assumed (oh, dear, not assumed) that if tá + ar are in a sentence together, that "must" fits into a translation somehow. So you're saying that's not necessarily so? Any hints for how a learner can differentiate?


    [deactivated user]

      If you can tell the difference between a noun and a verb, you can tell the difference between tá (subject) ar (object) and tá ar (subject) (verbal noun).

      While tá + ag is used to indicate possession in Irish, that's not the only meaning that you can take from and ag - the most basic meaning of tá fear ag an doras is "there's a man at the door".

      Tá an bus ag an stáisiún - "The bus is at the station"
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12075348

      Bhíomar ag bialann inné - "We were at a restaurant yesterday"
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33599366

      In almost all cases the difference between "X is at Y" and "Y has X" is obvious (as obvious as the difference between the "has" in "Paul has a hat to wear" and "Paul has to wear a hat"), but in certain sentences either structure could apply
      Tá airgead ag an mbanc - "The bank has money" or "There is money at the bank"
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4481143

      And obviously, if you can tell the different between a noun and a verb, you won't have any problem with:
      Tá tú ag snámh - "You are swimming"
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4330432


KSBMcCann

      Go raibh maith agat. I appreciate your time and your reply and links were helpful.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.