"He has shoes on."

Translation:Tá bróga air.

August 24, 2015

5 Comments


jytou

Can someone explain the "air" part? I can guess is "ar" but don't really get it.

August 24, 2015

Knocksedan

ar is "on"

orm (from ar mé) - on me
ort (from ar tú) - on you
air - on him
uirthi - on her
orainn - on us
oraibh - on you (plural)
orthu - on them

August 24, 2015

jytou

Got it, I still have quite a lot to get through... thanks!

August 24, 2015

Joeslugs

Is "ar" lenited here?

June 19, 2016

Knocksedan

You can't lenite ar. It's air because it's "on him" versus "on me" (orm), "on you" (ort) etc.

June 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.