1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Informu la teamanojn pri la …

"Informu la teamanojn pri la konkurso."

Translation:Inform the team members about the contest.

August 24, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

By contest, do they mean "game"? or "race?" or maybe "meet?"


SeptimusBones

I understood it as "competition" or "tournament", depending on the sport of course.


FredCapp

So… it could be any of those. Even though Esperanto also has ludo for game, turniro for "tournament" and kunveno can apparently mean a "sports meet" also. My (large) dictionaries have konkurso for "competition", "race", and "contest."


PierreRousselFan

Tipa kazo de "malvera amiko" por germanaj Esperantistoj:

DE. Konkurs = ENG. bancruptcy = EO. bankroto. EO. konkurso = ENG contest = DE. Wettbewerb


FredCapp

Vere estas Falsa amiko. Ŝajnas ke konkurso venis el la Franca concours (Angle "contest") kiu venis el la Latina concursus «kunkuro» <- concurrĕre «kunkuri»


PierreRousselFan

Dankon, Fred! :-) mi fascinas lingvoj.


FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. Sed efektive, ne kiel vi.


robertburz

Why is teamanojn translated as team and not teams?


FredCapp

Because teamanoj = team members.


Captain_Lapov

can yoy translate teamanoj with teammates in english ?


FredCapp

Anyplace else? Sure. If it's not in the Duo database, then no, but you can report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.