"Informu la teamanojn pri la konkurso."

Translation:Inform the team members about the contest.

August 24, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

By contest, do they mean "game"? or "race?" or maybe "meet?"

August 24, 2015

SeptimusBones

I understood it as "competition" or "tournament", depending on the sport of course.

December 5, 2015

FredCapp

So… it could be any of those. Even though Esperanto also has ludo for game, turniro for "tournament" and kunveno can apparently mean a "sports meet" also. My (large) dictionaries have konkurso for "competition", "race", and "contest."

December 5, 2015

PierreRousselFan

Tipa kazo de "malvera amiko" por germanaj Esperantistoj:

DE. Konkurs = ENG. bancruptcy = EO. bankroto. EO. konkurso = ENG contest = DE. Wettbewerb

January 21, 2016

FredCapp

Vere estas Falsa amiko. Ŝajnas ke konkurso venis el la Franca concours (Angle "contest") kiu venis el la Latina concursus «kunkuro» <- concurrĕre «kunkuri»

January 21, 2016

PierreRousselFan

Dankon, Fred! :-) mi fascinas lingvoj.

January 22, 2016

FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. Sed efektive, ne kiel vi.

September 24, 2016

robertburz

Why is teamanojn translated as team and not teams?

May 21, 2016

FredCapp

Because teamanoj = team members.

May 21, 2016

Captain_Lapov

can yoy translate teamanoj with teammates in english ?

September 23, 2016

FredCapp

Anyplace else? Sure. If it's not in the Duo database, then no, but you can report it.

September 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.