"Informu la teamanojn pri la konkurso."

Translation:Inform the team members about the contest.

August 24, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

By contest, do they mean "game"? or "race?" or maybe "meet?"


SeptimusBones

I understood it as "competition" or "tournament", depending on the sport of course.


FredCapp

So… it could be any of those. Even though Esperanto also has ludo for game, turniro for "tournament" and kunveno can apparently mean a "sports meet" also. My (large) dictionaries have konkurso for "competition", "race", and "contest."


PierreRousselFan

Tipa kazo de "malvera amiko" por germanaj Esperantistoj:

DE. Konkurs = ENG. bancruptcy = EO. bankroto. EO. konkurso = ENG contest = DE. Wettbewerb


FredCapp

Vere estas Falsa amiko. Ŝajnas ke konkurso venis el la Franca concours (Angle "contest") kiu venis el la Latina concursus «kunkuro» <- concurrĕre «kunkuri»


PierreRousselFan

Dankon, Fred! :-) mi fascinas lingvoj.


FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. Sed efektive, ne kiel vi.


Captain_Lapov

can yoy translate teamanoj with teammates in english ?


FredCapp

Anyplace else? Sure. If it's not in the Duo database, then no, but you can report it.


Rick129940

"pro la konkurso" here is translated as "about the contest", but "of the contest" is also accepted. In English, the two phrases are subtilely different. In the first, they already know the contest exists, but need to be informed of the details; in the second, they don't even know the contest exists, so they have to be informed of that fact.

Is there a way to express that difference in Esperanto?


salivanto

Two things -- I think you meant "pri la konkurso."

I notice that you managed to explain the difference in English without using the words "about" or "of" -- so certainly you could do it in Esperanto the same way.


Rick129940

Yeah, typo... ("i" and "o" are right next to one another on my keyboard) I meant "pri la konkurso."

And, of course, with enough words in any language one can explicate any distinction, no matter how fine. What I was asking was, is there a simple way in Esperanto to make that distinction in a few words (as is the case in English)?


robertburz

Why is teamanojn translated as team and not teams?


FredCapp

Because teamanoj = team members.


NachshonB

Why can't I assume here that the "la" is "your", as it is with body parts and relatives?

Or maybe my answer ("Inform your teammates about the contest") was rejected for another reason?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.