"Two hours later they left the bar."

Translation:Du horojn poste ili eliris la drinkejon.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ActualGoat

Does the time have the accusative because it is a measure, or is it for another reason?

3 years ago

Mikrotigro
Mikrotigro

Yes, accusative for duration, or measure of time.

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

What would it mean without the accusative?

1 year ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

I still get confused with the accusative :/

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Shouldn't the last word be "trinkejon"?

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I've just looked it up on Wiktionary, "trinkejo" is correct.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Curious, "drinkejo" didn't show up when I looked for it on Wiktionary.

I wonder why "drinki" was borrowed into Esperanto when "trinki" already exists.

BTW, htttps://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trinkejo

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"drinki" involves drinking something alcoholic, so "drinkejo" is a pub or a bar. "Trinki" is the more general word for drinking anything.

2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

I answered with the following "Ili eliris la drinkejon du horojn poste" and it was wrong. Why is that? The word order is that much relevant in this case?

2 years ago

JoseGTeixeira

I believe that the sentence you presented translates to "They left the bar after two hours", which might not be the same as "Two hours later they left the bar", depending on the context.

1 year ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Havas "drinkejon" la N-finaĵon, ĉar "drinkejon" estas uzata anstataŭ "el drinkejo" aŭ havas ĉi tiu N-finaĵo specialan taskon (simila al N-finaĵo montranta direkton)?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

La N-finaĵo necesas simple pro la fakto, ke "drinkejo" ĉi tie estas akuzativa. Parenteze, en via demando, vi bezonas la "demandvorton", "ĉu": "ĉu "drinkejon" havas la N-finaĵon, ĉar ...." En la angla lingvo, oni uzas la ordon de la vortoj por krei demandon. Ekzemple: "He has three dogs"/ "Has he three dogs?" (aŭ "Does he have three dogs?"). Oni ne povas fari tion en Esperanto.

1 year ago

Revilo619731

Vere, mi forgesis la "ĉu". Mi bedaŭras. Mi hontas. Tamen mi miris, kial intransitiva verbo (eliri) havas objekton kun akuzativo.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Laŭ mi, "eliri" povas esti kaj transitiva kaj intransitiva, same kiel la angla verbo "to leave". En la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris.", la verbo estas intransitivo, t.e., ĝi ne havas objekton. Sed en la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris la ĉambron.", la verbo havas objkton - "la ĉambro", do ĝi estas transitiva, sekve la objekto bezonas la -n finaĵon.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.