1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Two hours later they left th…

"Two hours later they left the bar."

Translation:Du horojn poste ili eliris la drinkejon.

August 24, 2015

16 Comments


ActualGoat

Does the time have the accusative because it is a measure, or is it for another reason?


Mikrotigro

Yes, accusative for duration, or measure of time.


tuxayo

What would it mean without the accusative?


Umdch24k

Time duration is a circumstance complement. It is because of that complement character that it takes the accusative.


[deactivated user]

    I still get confused with the accusative :/


lemux-one

    I answered with the following "Ili eliris la drinkejon du horojn poste" and it was wrong. Why is that? The word order is that much relevant in this case?


JoseGTeixeira

    I believe that the sentence you presented translates to "They left the bar after two hours", which might not be the same as "Two hours later they left the bar", depending on the context.


JohnReid8

    Shouldn't the last word be "trinkejon"?


JohnReid8

    I've just looked it up on Wiktionary, "trinkejo" is correct.


JohnReid8

    Curious, "drinkejo" didn't show up when I looked for it on Wiktionary.

    I wonder why "drinki" was borrowed into Esperanto when "trinki" already exists.

    BTW, htttps://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trinkejo


    [deactivated user]

      "drinki" involves drinking something alcoholic, so "drinkejo" is a pub or a bar. "Trinki" is the more general word for drinking anything.


Revilo_N

      Havas "drinkejon" la N-finaĵon, ĉar "drinkejon" estas uzata anstataŭ "el drinkejo" aŭ havas ĉi tiu N-finaĵo specialan taskon (simila al N-finaĵo montranta direkton)?


      [deactivated user]

        La N-finaĵo necesas simple pro la fakto, ke "drinkejo" ĉi tie estas akuzativa. Parenteze, en via demando, vi bezonas la "demandvorton", "ĉu": "ĉu "drinkejon" havas la N-finaĵon, ĉar ...." En la angla lingvo, oni uzas la ordon de la vortoj por krei demandon. Ekzemple: "He has three dogs"/ "Has he three dogs?" (aŭ "Does he have three dogs?"). Oni ne povas fari tion en Esperanto.


Revilo619731

        Vere, mi forgesis la "ĉu". Mi bedaŭras. Mi hontas. Tamen mi miris, kial intransitiva verbo (eliri) havas objekton kun akuzativo.


        [deactivated user]

          Laŭ mi, "eliri" povas esti kaj transitiva kaj intransitiva, same kiel la angla verbo "to leave". En la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris.", la verbo estas intransitivo, t.e., ĝi ne havas objekton. Sed en la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris la ĉambron.", la verbo havas objkton - "la ĉambro", do ĝi estas transitiva, sekve la objekto bezonas la -n finaĵon.

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.