"Two hours later they left the bar."

Translation:Du horojn poste ili eliris la drinkejon.

August 24, 2015

16 Comments


ActualGoat

Does the time have the accusative because it is a measure, or is it for another reason?

August 24, 2015

Mikrotigro

Yes, accusative for duration, or measure of time.

January 4, 2016

tuxayo

What would it mean without the accusative?

July 28, 2017

Umdch24k

Time duration is a circumstance complement. It is because of that complement character that it takes the accusative.

May 18, 2019

LyleChris

I still get confused with the accusative :/

October 1, 2015

JohnReid8

Shouldn't the last word be "trinkejon"?

December 20, 2015

JohnReid8

I've just looked it up on Wiktionary, "trinkejo" is correct.

December 20, 2015

JohnReid8

Curious, "drinkejo" didn't show up when I looked for it on Wiktionary.

I wonder why "drinki" was borrowed into Esperanto when "trinki" already exists.

BTW, htttps://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trinkejo

December 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "drinki" involves drinking something alcoholic, so "drinkejo" is a pub or a bar. "Trinki" is the more general word for drinking anything.

    December 29, 2015

lemux-one

    I answered with the following "Ili eliris la drinkejon du horojn poste" and it was wrong. Why is that? The word order is that much relevant in this case?

    November 18, 2016

JoseGTeixeira

    I believe that the sentence you presented translates to "They left the bar after two hours", which might not be the same as "Two hours later they left the bar", depending on the context.

    August 3, 2017

Revilo_N

    Havas "drinkejon" la N-finaĵon, ĉar "drinkejon" estas uzata anstataŭ "el drinkejo" aŭ havas ĉi tiu N-finaĵo specialan taskon (simila al N-finaĵo montranta direkton)?

    May 13, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      La N-finaĵo necesas simple pro la fakto, ke "drinkejo" ĉi tie estas akuzativa. Parenteze, en via demando, vi bezonas la "demandvorton", "ĉu": "ĉu "drinkejon" havas la N-finaĵon, ĉar ...." En la angla lingvo, oni uzas la ordon de la vortoj por krei demandon. Ekzemple: "He has three dogs"/ "Has he three dogs?" (aŭ "Does he have three dogs?"). Oni ne povas fari tion en Esperanto.

      May 13, 2017

Revilo619731

      Vere, mi forgesis la "ĉu". Mi bedaŭras. Mi hontas. Tamen mi miris, kial intransitiva verbo (eliri) havas objekton kun akuzativo.

      May 13, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Laŭ mi, "eliri" povas esti kaj transitiva kaj intransitiva, same kiel la angla verbo "to leave". En la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris.", la verbo estas intransitivo, t.e., ĝi ne havas objekton. Sed en la frazo, "Post la prelego, ili ĉiuj eliris la ĉambron.", la verbo havas objkton - "la ĉambro", do ĝi estas transitiva, sekve la objekto bezonas la -n finaĵon.

        May 15, 2017
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.