"An greann."

Translation:The humor.

August 24, 2015

10 Comments


OliverCasserley

i thought GREANN meant FUN but marked wrong.

August 24, 2015

scilling

The FGB shows that either meaning is possible, so use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

August 25, 2015

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat, Scilling.

August 25, 2015

Senanryan

I think that can only be humour in the sense of good humour.

August 12, 2016

Knocksedan

You wouldn't use greann to say that someone was "in a good humour".

greann means humour in the sense of "funniness" -"I enjoyed the humour in that film" - Bhain mé taitneamh as an ghreann sa scannán sin.

August 12, 2016

mpmcg1

I put' the humour' most unwillingly on the second attempt because it was the only way to get past it!

September 6, 2016

TArdy44

Why is "humour" (without "the") not accepted?

April 3, 2017

BenStorch

Anyone else missing audio on almost all of these?

The little microphone is there, but when you click it nothing happens

September 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Until a couple of months ago, the Irish course only displayed the speaker icon if there was audio available for a particular sentence. But then they tweaked the HTML code that is used for the exercises, and took out the filter that checked to see if there was audio available before they displayed the speaker icon - now the icon is displayed for every Irish to English exercise, whether there is audio or not.

The HTML code for the discussion pages hasn't been updated yet, so it still checks to see if audio is available before displaying the icon, so there is no icon displayed on this page - at least for now, as Duolingo seems intent on breaking all of the tweaks that accommodated languages like Irish that don't use a Text to Speech engine to read the sentences..

September 28, 2017

TArdy44

I am also missing audio. I also thought "greann" meant "fun" - I reported it.

September 28, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.