1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke riktig."

"Det er ikke riktig."

Translation:That is not right.

August 24, 2015

16 Comments


LilithGNM

Duolingo trolling its users.


Louise_the_Lotus

I'm getting conflicting messages here, Duo.


Gary_Kotka

'It is not real' was not accepted.


Deliciae

"It is not real" translates to "[Det/Den] er ikke ekte".


Gary_Kotka

Would "Det er ikke ekte" also mean "It is not genuine"? "Äkta" is found in Swedish, and it has made it into an old Finnish word, "ehta" meaning genuine.


Deliciae

"Det er ikke sant" would be the better translation of that in the vast majority of cases.


DiegoGmezP

Why does "riktig" not change with gender, like "riktigt"? Does it have plural?


Deliciae

Adjectives ending in -ig do not get a t added to their neuter form.
Their plural and definite singular forms are regular: "riktige".


GrandmaDoll

I dare you to say "ikke riktig" three times fast. I could barely get one out correctly! Good practice, though...


Victor126156

Why is "this is not right" incorrect? Would "it is not right" be a correct translation?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"This is not right" would be "Dette er ikke riktig". "It is not right" is a correct translation ("det" here can mean either "that" or "it").


Brian338734

It told me "That's not right" contained a typo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.