1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke riktig."

"Det er ikke riktig."

Translation:That is not right.

August 24, 2015

17 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Duolingo trolling its users.


Louise_the_Lotus

I'm getting conflicting messages here, Duo.


Gary_Kotka

'It is not real' was not accepted.


Deliciae
Mod

"It is not real" translates to "[Det/Den] er ikke ekte".


Gary_Kotka

Would "Det er ikke ekte" also mean "It is not genuine"? "Äkta" is found in Swedish, and it has made it into an old Finnish word, "ehta" meaning genuine.


DiegoGmezP

Why does "riktig" not change with gender, like "riktigt"? Does it have plural?


Deliciae
Mod

Adjectives ending in -ig do not get a t added to their neuter form.
Their plural and definite singular forms are regular: "riktige".


Deliciae
Mod

"Det er ikke sant" would be the better translation of that in the vast majority of cases.


AGrizzlybear

Could this be used in the "That is no right..." sense? Like a parent scolding their child?

Bjorn Jr: "He smells bad"

Mama Bjorn: "That is no right to hit him!"


Deliciae
Mod

The noun "(a) right" translates to "(en) rett(ighet)".

A good translation of your sentence would be:

"Det gir deg [ikke/ingen] rett til å slå ham!"
"That gives you no right to hit him!"


GrandmaDoll

I dare you to say "ikke riktig" three times fast. I could barely get one out correctly! Good practice, though...


Victor126156

Why is "this is not right" incorrect? Would "it is not right" be a correct translation?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"This is not right" would be "Dette er ikke riktig". "It is not right" is a correct translation ("det" here can mean either "that" or "it").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started