1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket mål har undervisning…

"Hvilket mål har undervisningen?"

Translation:What purpose does the instruction have?

August 25, 2015

28 Comments


jonathan.w19

This (English) sentence makes no sense to me. I'm American and I'm wondering if this is idiomatic to another English-speaking area?


OsoGegenHest

I don't think any of the terms in that sentence has any special use in American English. The sentence is relatively straightforward, and simply requires a little imagination to dream up a scenario where an ordinary fluent speaker would say it.


SarahAnn67

I'm British and would never use "instruction" to mean "teaching". Nowadays "instruction" means something that tells you how to use a product.


rhianna414022

You didnt have a swimming instructor?


Louise_the_Lotus

I would still say that a swimming instructor teaches one to swim.


tahscenery

Funny though, here in Australia the term "swimming teacher" is much more prevalent where I'm from, although it's pretty much interchangeable with "swimming instructor".


PookaGar

It sounds weird to me too, and would make more sense without the "the": "What purpose does teaching have?" But I suspect you might use it (in Norwegian, at least) when referring to a particular instance of teaching, like: "What purpose does the teaching (of this particular thing) have?"


fehrerdef

well, it's really not too complicated to imagine a situation, where you would ask "what (specific) goal is aimed at by this (specific; therefore "the") training/course ..."


Saa_Fred

The equivalent in current American idiom would be "What is the learning objective?"


Saa_Fred

The American educational equivalent is "What is the learning objective?"


Isla_Harlow

Doesn't mål mean "tongue," as in "Bokmål"?


grydolva

Mål is used much like you would use goal in English, both as purpose/target and the sports kind you score with a ball.


AnaSrsh

When "mål" means language is it interchangeable with "språk"?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but not in this context.


AndyLowings

Yes Lisa "morsmål" mother tongue. I got it as "what is the language of the education."


wizardofoslo

Hvordan er 'lecture' feil?


r2p2d2

Jeg tro du mener "hvorfor". Hvorfor er "lecture" feil?


matt.goodman

Using formål instead of mål makes more sense to me in this sentence.


grydolva

The online dictionary at UiO uses mål to describe formål and vice versa. I think one can say mål = target and formål = intention. Sometimes they can be used interchangeably. Mål can have separate divisions/parts, you manage one and you go on to the next, delmål. There will be a main goal/target at the top hovedmål/endemål. Formål has just one form.

Hvilket mål har undervisningen? = what do you want your students to learn, what do you hope is the end-result, what will the students need this for (they need to know the alphabet before learning to read, my goal is to teach them the alphabet today). Hvilket formål har undervisningen? = why are you teaching this, why this method and not that, what is your intention behind teaching this (I hope they will be able to read a book on their own).


matt.goodman

very helpful, thanks


AnaSrsh

Would it be wrong to say "hva mål (...)"?


Deliciae

Whenever "what" could (even awkwardly) be replaced by "which", it translates to "hvilket/hvilken/hvilke".


BattleDolphin15

It rejected, "For what purpose does the instruction have?" It would not let me put "for", Im pretty sure thats the right way to say it in English


fehrerdef

no, the version with "for" is not correct English


Libor

What purpose does the instruction serve? What is the instruction's purpose?


KiUlv

I would translate that as "what is the purpose of the lesson," really. But I translated by word into English because I'm used to duo doing that. I can't imagine ever using this sentence as written in English- it's not really proper and it's just awkward.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.