"Hvilket mål har undervisningen?"

Translation:What purpose does the instruction have?

August 25, 2015

28 Comments


jonathan.w19

This (English) sentence makes no sense to me. I'm American and I'm wondering if this is idiomatic to another English-speaking area?

October 14, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I don't think any of the terms in that sentence has any special use in American English. The sentence is relatively straightforward, and simply requires a little imagination to dream up a scenario where an ordinary fluent speaker would say it.

April 20, 2016

SarahAnn67

I'm British and would never use "instruction" to mean "teaching". Nowadays "instruction" means something that tells you how to use a product.

January 26, 2016

rhianna414022

You didnt have a swimming instructor?

June 22, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

I would still say that a swimming instructor teaches one to swim.

October 24, 2017

tahscenery

Funny though, here in Australia the term "swimming teacher" is much more prevalent where I'm from, although it's pretty much interchangeable with "swimming instructor".

November 1, 2017

PookaGar

It sounds weird to me too, and would make more sense without the "the": "What purpose does teaching have?" But I suspect you might use it (in Norwegian, at least) when referring to a particular instance of teaching, like: "What purpose does the teaching (of this particular thing) have?"

November 3, 2015

fehrerdef

well, it's really not too complicated to imagine a situation, where you would ask "what (specific) goal is aimed at by this (specific; therefore "the") training/course ..."

November 20, 2016

Saa_Fred

The equivalent in current American idiom would be "What is the learning objective?"

May 18, 2017

Saa_Fred

The American educational equivalent is "What is the learning objective?"

May 17, 2017

Isla_Harlow

Doesn't mål mean "tongue," as in "Bokmål"?

August 25, 2015

grydolva

Mål is used much like you would use goal in English, both as purpose/target and the sports kind you score with a ball.

August 25, 2015

AnaSrsh

When "mål" means language is it interchangeable with "språk"?

January 7, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Yes, but not in this context.

August 25, 2015

AndyLowings

Yes Lisa "morsmål" mother tongue. I got it as "what is the language of the education."

January 6, 2017

wizardofoslo

Hvordan er 'lecture' feil?

August 29, 2015

r2p2d2

Jeg tro du mener "hvorfor". Hvorfor er "lecture" feil?

November 18, 2015

eddekker

*tror

September 6, 2017

matt.goodman

Using formål instead of mål makes more sense to me in this sentence.

November 23, 2015

grydolva

The online dictionary at UiO uses mål to describe formål and vice versa. I think one can say mål = target and formål = intention. Sometimes they can be used interchangeably. Mål can have separate divisions/parts, you manage one and you go on to the next, delmål. There will be a main goal/target at the top hovedmål/endemål. Formål has just one form.

Hvilket mål har undervisningen? = what do you want your students to learn, what do you hope is the end-result, what will the students need this for (they need to know the alphabet before learning to read, my goal is to teach them the alphabet today). Hvilket formål har undervisningen? = why are you teaching this, why this method and not that, what is your intention behind teaching this (I hope they will be able to read a book on their own).

November 23, 2015

matt.goodman

very helpful, thanks

November 24, 2015

AnaSrsh

Would it be wrong to say "hva mål (...)"?

January 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Whenever "what" could (even awkwardly) be replaced by "which", it translates to "hvilket/hvilken/hvilke".

February 7, 2017

AnaSrsh

Takk :)

February 8, 2017

BattleDolphin15

It rejected, "For what purpose does the instruction have?" It would not let me put "for", Im pretty sure thats the right way to say it in English

February 6, 2017

fehrerdef

no, the version with "for" is not correct English

February 7, 2017

Libor

What purpose does the instruction serve? What is the instruction's purpose?

May 7, 2018

KiUlv

I would translate that as "what is the purpose of the lesson," really. But I translated by word into English because I'm used to duo doing that. I can't imagine ever using this sentence as written in English- it's not really proper and it's just awkward.

April 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.