Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Probeer mijn woede niet te stoppen door vriendelijk te zijn."

Translation:Do not try to stop my anger by being friendly.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


Binyann

I can guess the meaning of this sentence right. But I still could not understand the structure. Could somebody explain it?

1
Reply2 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Could this also mean "Try not to stop my anger"?...

1
Reply2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes it could, and it's possibly even better :-) Actually, the best translation for "Do not try to stop my anger [...]" would be "Probeer niet om mijn woede te stoppen [...]"

6
Reply12 years ago

Binyann

This sentence is certainly easier to comprehend!

2
Reply2 years ago

nzcanadian

Why does the sentence end with "te zijn"? Isn't "zijn" already the full verb form? What purpose does "te" serve here?

1
Reply2 years ago