"Probeer mijn woede niet te stoppen door vriendelijk te zijn."

Translation:Do not try to stop my anger by being friendly.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Binyann

I can guess the meaning of this sentence right. But I still could not understand the structure. Could somebody explain it?

3 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Could this also mean "Try not to stop my anger"?...

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza

Yes it could, and it's possibly even better :-) Actually, the best translation for "Do not try to stop my anger [...]" would be "Probeer niet om mijn woede te stoppen [...]"

3 years ago

Binyann

This sentence is certainly easier to comprehend!

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Why does the sentence end with "te zijn"? Isn't "zijn" already the full verb form? What purpose does "te" serve here?

3 years ago

Thidrekr
Plus

English is fairly unique in its liberal use of gerunds, so here, where English would say "being," I've found it often translates to the equivalent of "to be," at least in other Germanic languages.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.