"Har du en kopp kaffe?"

Translation:Do you have a cup of coffee?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Panthera4

Nei, jeg har en kopp tee.

3 years ago

bjamri

Isn't it te?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is. The rest of the sentence is perfect though. :)

3 years ago

tmo1021

Is this a way of ordering a cup of coffee in a restaurant, "do you have a cup of coffee? No, we ran out." Or is it asking what a person is drinking? "Do you have a cup of coffee? No, this is tea."

2 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Man it REALLY wants us to get this "cup of" thing... which is great because for some reason it took me almost took me the entire lesson to remember how to spell "kopp."

1 year ago

BjrnJernsi

Shouldn't it be 'kopp av kaffe'?

1 year ago

Delphinine

You can translate "a cup of coffee" as en kopp kaffe or en kopp med kaffe (med = "with"). (source)

A kaffekopp refers to a cup which is designed to hold coffee.

As for en kopp av kaffe, I believe that this phrasing would imply that the cup itself is made out of coffee. (source)

7 months ago

mprdo

Why isn't this: "do you gave a coffee cup?" How did "cup OF coffee" generate? Is it word order where kaffe kopp would be coffee cup? In advance, thanks. 24Aug15

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'coffee cup' = 'kaffekopp'

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Do you gave a coffee cup?" is ungrammatical. "En kopp kaffe" translates to "a cup of coffee." Norwegian does not include a preposition here, where English does. Additionally, a "cup of coffee" is separate and distinct from a "coffee cup."

3 years ago

talideon

The way Norwegian translates 'a cup of coffee' as 'en kopp kaffe' isn't unique to it. Dutch does the same thing: 'een kopje koffie'.

3 years ago

Hopealokki

Same in German: Eine Tasse Kaffee.

2 years ago

jhmelman

In which context this sentence could be used: for ordering coffee somewhere or for offering a cup of coffee to someone? (or neither, or both?)

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.