Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har du en kopp kaffe?"

Translation:Do you have a cup of coffee?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

Nei, jeg har en kopp tee.

2 years ago

bjamri
bjamri

Isn't it te?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is. The rest of the sentence is perfect though. :)

2 years ago

SnowyParker

Ja

1 year ago

tmo1021
tmo1021

Is this a way of ordering a cup of coffee in a restaurant, "do you have a cup of coffee? No, we ran out." Or is it asking what a person is drinking? "Do you have a cup of coffee? No, this is tea."

1 year ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Man it REALLY wants us to get this "cup of" thing... which is great because for some reason it took me almost took me the entire lesson to remember how to spell "kopp."

1 year ago

BjrnJernsi

Shouldn't it be 'kopp av kaffe'?

1 year ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

You can translate "a cup of coffee" as en kopp kaffe or en kopp med kaffe (med = "with"). (source)

A kaffekopp refers to a cup which is designed to hold coffee.

As for en kopp av kaffe, I believe that this phrasing would imply that the cup itself is made out of coffee. (source)

2 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Why isn't this: "do you gave a coffee cup?" How did "cup OF coffee" generate? Is it word order where kaffe kopp would be coffee cup? In advance, thanks. 24Aug15

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'coffee cup' = 'kaffekopp'

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Do you gave a coffee cup?" is ungrammatical. "En kopp kaffe" translates to "a cup of coffee." Norwegian does not include a preposition here, where English does. Additionally, a "cup of coffee" is separate and distinct from a "coffee cup."

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The way Norwegian translates 'a cup of coffee' as 'en kopp kaffe' isn't unique to it. Dutch does the same thing: 'een kopje koffie'.

2 years ago

Homo_balticus

Same in German: Eine Tasse Kaffee.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

MrFeinberg, a misskey of "g" instead of "h" (gave vs have). Leon correctly deduced the question. Thanks to both. 20Mar17

1 year ago

JacMala

what about phonetic.."har du" should i pronounce "har u"? (it's like i'm hearing it)

1 year ago