1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du en kopp kaffe?"

"Har du en kopp kaffe?"

Translation:Do you have a cup of coffee?

August 25, 2015

15 Comments


Panthera4

Nei, jeg har en kopp tee.


Deliciae

Indeed it is. The rest of the sentence is perfect though. :)


tmo1021

Is this a way of ordering a cup of coffee in a restaurant, "do you have a cup of coffee? No, we ran out." Or is it asking what a person is drinking? "Do you have a cup of coffee? No, this is tea."


LORFEDOROVIC

Man it REALLY wants us to get this "cup of" thing... which is great because for some reason it took me almost took me the entire lesson to remember how to spell "kopp."


BjrnJernsi

Shouldn't it be 'kopp av kaffe'?


Delphinine

You can translate "a cup of coffee" as en kopp kaffe or en kopp med kaffe (med = "with"). (source)

A kaffekopp refers to a cup which is designed to hold coffee.

As for en kopp av kaffe, I believe that this phrasing would imply that the cup itself is made out of coffee. (source)


Ruth313145

Should 'Are you having a cup of coffee' also be a correct answer as this was marked wrong.


mprdo

Why isn't this: "do you gave a coffee cup?" How did "cup OF coffee" generate? Is it word order where kaffe kopp would be coffee cup? In advance, thanks. 24Aug15


fveldig
Mod

'coffee cup' = 'kaffekopp'


Luke_5.1991

"Do you gave a coffee cup?" is ungrammatical. "En kopp kaffe" translates to "a cup of coffee." Norwegian does not include a preposition here, where English does. Additionally, a "cup of coffee" is separate and distinct from a "coffee cup."


talideon

The way Norwegian translates 'a cup of coffee' as 'en kopp kaffe' isn't unique to it. Dutch does the same thing: 'een kopje koffie'.


Hopealokki

Same in German: Eine Tasse Kaffee.


jhmelman

In which context this sentence could be used: for ordering coffee somewhere or for offering a cup of coffee to someone? (or neither, or both?)


MarvNelson

Do you have. -- is not correct English. Ot should be "will you have. -- ."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.