"Lui mangia la patata."

Translation:He eats the potato.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


trollreign

I don't understand this. When there is a definite article (i.e. "la") and I translate it as "He eats THE potato." the answer says that "He eats potato." would also have been correct. Now I wrote "He eats potato." and it says that I missed a word. Anyone?

January 2, 2013

BlackHeart01

agreed

February 19, 2013

bman1290

My phone auto corrected potato to pirating.... Now I'm down a heart :/

November 2, 2014

EllieDearEllie

this has a "dirty" double meaning in Italian, be very careful!

February 1, 2019

kurzebingo

lmao came to write this. Native speakers would laugh at this sentence.

March 3, 2019

JosiahJame4

My classmate entered when i wasn't ready and i failed the test.

March 20, 2019

CristiVuolo

I wrote he eats the potato and that is what it translates to, yet im wrong and cannot advance

May 28, 2017

Veronica020403

same

November 6, 2017

mollyzito

I wrote the correct answer and it tells me im wrong.

November 10, 2017

Janine133164

the audio on this doesn't work and you keep marking me wrong!

November 18, 2017

Sheanita

How do we know when to use la vs il ?

January 3, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

He is eating the potato. Why wrong?

March 2, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

He would eat Pasta found in China by Marco Polo with red sauce made from Tomatoes indigenous to South America.

March 3, 2019

MaximusPerea

If you know what I mean... ;)

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.