1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia la patata."

"Lui mangia la patata."

Translation:He eats the potato.

January 2, 2013

32 Comments


trollreign

I don't understand this. When there is a definite article (i.e. "la") and I translate it as "He eats THE potato." the answer says that "He eats potato." would also have been correct. Now I wrote "He eats potato." and it says that I missed a word. Anyone?


sandeepa2

Same here. I am not clear when we should translate the definite article the and when to ignore it when translating from Italian to English.


AddyMoreno

If the phrase specifically uses il, la, lo, gli, etc. Then we are expected to include THE in the translation. If the phrase was Lui mangia patata, then He eats potato would be correct. In this case he doesn't eat potato in general, he is eating a specific potato. Hope that helps :)


EllieDearEllie

this has a "dirty" double meaning in Italian, be very careful!


kurzebingo

lmao came to write this. Native speakers would laugh at this sentence.


motwell

And i couldn't hear her initial consonant as a "p" - kept hearing an "f" (really!). Most embarrassed when i read your discreet warning!


LawrenceHa271049

Out of curiosity, what is the other meaning?


bman1290

My phone auto corrected potato to pirating.... Now I'm down a heart :/


Janine133164

the audio on this doesn't work and you keep marking me wrong!


JosiahJame4

My classmate entered when i wasn't ready and i failed the test.


Nath792378

Suena como Lui manda la patada hhhh (spanish speakers)


Cecilia979225

Why is it "la" patata, not "il"? How do you know when to use la/il for the?


kurzebingo

You have to learn it by heart, no other way. Nouns in Italian have a gender:)


MaximusPerea

If you know what I mean... ;)


PATRIPATRI71

Sarebbe corretto dire:"Lui mangia una patata", oppure "le patate", non LA patata.


Neil989361

I give up. It seems totally random if the "il" is included as "the" in the English translation.

Luckily I am learning Italian from English so "il" is (almost) alwys specified


ogmund

spud should be accepted


CristiVuolo

I wrote he eats the potato and that is what it translates to, yet im wrong and cannot advance


mollyzito

I wrote the correct answer and it tells me im wrong.


Sheanita

How do we know when to use la vs il ?


CHEETOSDEV

He is eating the potato. Why wrong?


CHEETOSDEV

He would eat Pasta found in China by Marco Polo with red sauce made from Tomatoes indigenous to South America.


oliveloaf

free the patatas


ButterflyJade

you got the scoop skape I got patatos


santina0814

Grrr, i had a typo!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.