"My house is similar to yours."

Translation:Mia domo estas simila al via.

August 25, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lochlannn

why al via, shouldn't it be al la via


LeFlamel

Is it possible to say mia domo similas vian? It feels less mangled than al via


hejlikato

Tio estas kion mi dirus, certe: "al via" ŝajnas kiel oni tradukis ĝin blinde de la anglan.


twain_ling

Why "al la via"? Isn't a comparison like this usually done with "ol?"


NotWaje

In English you would only use "than" to compare things that are different. More than or less than. A house can be similar to another house, but not similar than another. It may be the same in Esperanto.


Babachiko

Ĉu oni povas diri "simila kiel via"?


M.A.James

Why not "similas" instead of "estas simila"? Isn't "similas" a verb meaning "is similar"?


PatriciaJH

"Mia domo similas al la via" is an accepted answer. I'm not sure why duo wants "al la via" and not just "al via," though.


jungerstein

la via = yours, via = your. See Kellerman's textbook for more explanations.


UkiRyuu

The reference sentence indeed uses “al via”.


629.ucql9QLTttbE

Why is this is the definite form?


LutherThom3

Ĉu devus esti "de via"?


salivanto

Mallonge kaj malprecize:

  • via = your
  • la via = yours

budgreenhatz

Kaj via kaj la via nun estas ĝustaj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.