"My house is similar to yours."

Translation:Mia domo estas simila al via.

August 25, 2015

10 Comments


LeFlamel

Is it possible to say mia domo similas vian? It feels less mangled than al via

October 30, 2015

Nvirjskly

Why "al la via"? Isn't a comparison like this usually done with "ol?"

September 19, 2015

NotWaje

In English you would only use "than" to compare things that are different. More than or less than. A house can be similar to another house, but not similar than another. It may be the same in Esperanto.

May 22, 2016

Lochlannn

why al via, shouldn't it be al la via

January 15, 2018

RaidedbyVikings

Why is this is the definite form?

October 7, 2015

MeghanJames

Why not "similas" instead of "estas simila"? Isn't "similas" a verb meaning "is similar"?

August 25, 2015

vikungen

Yes, simili should be accepted, report it.

August 25, 2015

PatriciaJH

"Mia domo similas al la via" is an accepted answer. I'm not sure why duo wants "al la via" and not just "al via," though.

September 1, 2015

jungerstein

la via = yours, via = your. See Kellerman's textbook for more explanations.

April 11, 2016

Babachiko

─łu oni povas diri "simila kiel via"?

September 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.