1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My house is similar to yours…

"My house is similar to yours."

Translation:Mia domo estas simila al via.

August 25, 2015

13 Comments


Lochlannn

why al via, shouldn't it be al la via


LeFlamel

Is it possible to say mia domo similas vian? It feels less mangled than al via


hejlikato

Tio estas kion mi dirus, certe: "al via" ŝajnas kiel oni tradukis ĝin blinde de la anglan.


Nvirjskly

Why "al la via"? Isn't a comparison like this usually done with "ol?"


NotWaje

In English you would only use "than" to compare things that are different. More than or less than. A house can be similar to another house, but not similar than another. It may be the same in Esperanto.


MeghanJames

Why not "similas" instead of "estas simila"? Isn't "similas" a verb meaning "is similar"?


vikungen

Yes, simili should be accepted, report it.


PatriciaJH

"Mia domo similas al la via" is an accepted answer. I'm not sure why duo wants "al la via" and not just "al via," though.


jungerstein

la via = yours, via = your. See Kellerman's textbook for more explanations.


UkiRyuu

The reference sentence indeed uses “al via”.


RaidedbyVikings

Why is this is the definite form?


Babachiko

Ĉu oni povas diri "simila kiel via"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.