Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yeni cumhurbaşkanı belirlendi."

Translation:The new president was determined.

3 years ago

36 Comments


NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

I'm having a lot of difficulty understanding the English meaning of "determined" in this context. Was the new president appointed to the position or decided on? Obviously I know that there is a new president because of the subject of the sentence, but was the president "determined" and then an election/appointment took place, or does "determined" include the election/appointment process?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the latter. People voted and they have to determine who the president is from the votes :)

2 years ago

bob_26782
bob_26782

Sorry Alex, this is not something that is said in English! :)

2 years ago

JzquelThom

"voted in", "named"...

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

It could be said after a close election. For example, "After all the votes were counted, it has been determined...." Or "After the Supreme Court stopped the recount, the new president was determined to be...."

1 year ago

NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

teşekkür ederim. American English is quite confusing for me at times. You wouldn't think it would make that much difference.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I had to teach British English last year and could have sworn that half of what I taught sounded wrong to me :D It is really interesting how similar yet different the two are

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

It's a strange thing to say in American English. Because "determined" is an adjective, we'd avoid confusion by saying "after much discussion, they determined that..." It's hard for me to imagine saying it without "that."

"Has it been determined yet?" "Yes, it has been determined." = very awkward stiff prose, maybe out of science fiction, spoken by aliens.

2 years ago

eileengarton

I used 'decided on' but it was not accepted.

1 year ago

WaiHungNg

is belirlendi a adjective?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

No,it's a verb

belirlemek=determine belirlendi=determined - past tense

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

thanks!

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Not necessarily a very determined president. Only it was determined who the president would be.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you, your comment made it clear for me. The whole time I was thinking that it is coming from the verb "belirmek" and that it is belir + pass.ending -le, and I asked me for what is the "n", -di (Past) For me it didn't make sense as belirmek seems to be translated to "to appear". Now I am seeing that we are making here the passive form to a further passive form, I am meaning "belirlemek" being passive itself put into passive. Confusing.

1 year ago

aykabo
aykabo

In fact you are right :) The root of the verb "belirlemek" is "belirmek": http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=belirle-&lnk=1

5 months ago

Aziziakbar

Is the letter n in "Belirlendi" here is a buffer letter for past tense form of belirlemek? In past tense form isn't y is the buffer letter like in "o eskiydi"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is the passive suffix.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

İ thought belirlendi meant determined as in with determination, as a feature of the president's personality

2 years ago

aciralin

No, the word you're talking about is "kararlı". The translation is kinda wrong here actually, it should have been "The new president was chosen/decided on."

7 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

What is the word for prime minister?

2 years ago

MaazOne
MaazOne

Başbakan = Prime Minister

And

(Başkan) also means president in a general sense, but

(Cumhurbaşkanı) which literally means "The President of the Republic" is more specifically for the head of state.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

How to differentiate between "A new president" with "The new president" in this sentence? Does the object for a passive verb not receive the accusative case?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It would be "Yeni bir cumhurbaşkanı". and yes, it cannot take the accusative case.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I see. So the passive voice in Turkish is same as Arabic. Teşekkür ederim. :)

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Can "belirlendi" be translated as "was elected"? If not, how could I say that?

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

I would really like to know the answer to this.

11 months ago

aciralin

The literal translation of "elected" is "seçildi", but in this sentence "belirlendi" is actually used as elected.

7 months ago

aykabo
aykabo

The translation of "was elected" is "seçildi". Election=Seçim, to elect=seçmek.

5 months ago

Reducto.
Reducto.

Does not determined means kararlı in turkish? I'm confused .-.

1 year ago

Coati389638
Coati389638

That is one sense of determined, used mainly in American English as far as I know. Yet, you are right, a much less confusing translation would be "appointed".

7 months ago

aciralin

It does, the translation for this sentence should be something like "The new president was elected/chosen."

7 months ago

zeynepdaltaban

Bir onceki derste yeni bir restorant acilmis demek icin was opened kullandik yani duyulan gecmis zaman oldu simdi neden bilinen gecmis zaman icin was determined kullandik ?

1 year ago

aciralin

Çünkü İngilizce'de duyulan ve görülen diye iki ayrı geçmiş zaman yok, onlar için ikisi de was.

7 months ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

can we use detect to determine

10 months ago

GunnarGrotnes

This is one of the longest discussions that I have seen so far. To me it seems that the reason is the translation om "belirlendi". Belirlendi is passive past tense of berlilemek = to designate. Synomyms in English are (amongst others) appoint, select, choose. Thus a better translation would be "The new president was appointed"

3 months ago