1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeni cumhurbaşkanı belirlend…

"Yeni cumhurbaşkanı belirlendi."

Translation:The new president was determined.

August 25, 2015

48 Comments


NeridaPeters

I'm having a lot of difficulty understanding the English meaning of "determined" in this context. Was the new president appointed to the position or decided on? Obviously I know that there is a new president because of the subject of the sentence, but was the president "determined" and then an election/appointment took place, or does "determined" include the election/appointment process?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the latter. People voted and they have to determine who the president is from the votes :)


RobScotSwitz

Sorry Alex, this is not something that is said in English! :)


JzquelThom

"voted in", "named"...


Eclectic1234

It could be said after a close election. For example, "After all the votes were counted, it has been determined...." Or "After the Supreme Court stopped the recount, the new president was determined to be...."


Eclectic1234

But "decided on" would be better.


NeridaPeters

teşekkür ederim. American English is quite confusing for me at times. You wouldn't think it would make that much difference.


AlexinNotTurkey

I had to teach British English last year and could have sworn that half of what I taught sounded wrong to me :D It is really interesting how similar yet different the two are


RuthJohnston1

It's a strange thing to say in American English. Because "determined" is an adjective, we'd avoid confusion by saying "after much discussion, they determined that..." It's hard for me to imagine saying it without "that."

"Has it been determined yet?" "Yes, it has been determined." = very awkward stiff prose, maybe out of science fiction, spoken by aliens.


eileengarton

I used 'decided on' but it was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Or was he determined in terms of his character. This was a confusing sentence.


QueenCarthage

    This English translation is so ambiguous that it's just wrong. I think the problem is that you would not use the passive voice of the verb 'to determine' to apply to a person, only to things; so you could say, for example, that the number of votes were determined; but if you apply 'determined' to a person it looks like an adjective describing the person's character.


Aziziakbar

    Is the letter n in "Belirlendi" here is a buffer letter for past tense form of belirlemek? In past tense form isn't y is the buffer letter like in "o eskiydi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, it is the passive suffix.


Bubble900577

    İ thought belirlendi meant determined as in with determination, as a feature of the president's personality


aciralin

    No, the word you're talking about is "kararlı". The translation is kinda wrong here actually, it should have been "The new president was chosen/decided on."


o0Mira0o

    Does "cumhurbaşkanı" have the same meaning of "Devlet Başkanı"? Is one of them used more often than the other?


JuliaStron4

    I think it would have been better to have translated this as "The new president has been determined." If this choice had been provided, people would be less confused.


WaiHungNg

    is belirlendi a adjective?


    [deactivated user]

      No,it's a verb

      belirlemek=determine belirlendi=determined - past tense


SabineBergmann1

      Thank you, your comment made it clear for me. The whole time I was thinking that it is coming from the verb "belirmek" and that it is belir + pass.ending -le, and I asked me for what is the "n", -di (Past) For me it didn't make sense as belirmek seems to be translated to "to appear". Now I am seeing that we are making here the passive form to a further passive form, I am meaning "belirlemek" being passive itself put into passive. Confusing.


aykabo

      In fact you are right :) The root of the verb "belirlemek" is "belirmek": http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=belirle-&lnk=1


vvsey

      Not necessarily a very determined president. Only it was determined who the president would be.


GunnarGrotnes

      This is one of the longest discussions that I have seen so far. To me it seems that the reason is the translation om "belirlendi". Belirlendi is passive past tense of berlilemek = to designate. Synomyms in English are (amongst others) appoint, select, choose. Thus a better translation would be "The new president was appointed"


Mirage20

      Yes, I agree. Changing the word "determined" with any of the synonyms you mention (choose, select, appoint) would solve the translation problem.

      "The new president was appointed".


Mirage20

      "Yeni cumhurbaşkanı olarak kim seçildiği belirlendi" = "Who was elected as the new president was determined". In other words, (It became known who was elected/appointed as the new president).


FaizalZahid

      What is the word for prime minister?


MaazOne

      Başbakan = Prime Minister

      And

      (Başkan) also means president in a general sense, but

      (Cumhurbaşkanı) which literally means "The President of the Republic" is more specifically for the head of state.


FaizalZahid

      Teşekkür ederim!


Hakim747

      How to differentiate between "A new president" with "The new president" in this sentence? Does the object for a passive verb not receive the accusative case?


ilknr1

      It would be "Yeni bir cumhurbaşkanı". and yes, it cannot take the accusative case.


Hakim747

      I see. So the passive voice in Turkish is same as Arabic. Teşekkür ederim. :)


BrunnoHC

      Can "belirlendi" be translated as "was elected"? If not, how could I say that?


SheridanZhoy

      I would really like to know the answer to this.


aciralin

      The literal translation of "elected" is "seçildi", but in this sentence "belirlendi" is actually used as elected.


aykabo

      The translation of "was elected" is "seçildi". Election=Seçim, to elect=seçmek.


Reducto.

      Does not determined means kararlı in turkish? I'm confused .-.


aciralin

      It does, the translation for this sentence should be something like "The new president was elected/chosen."


Coati389638

      That is one sense of determined, used mainly in American English as far as I know. Yet, you are right, a much less confusing translation would be "appointed".


zeynepdaltaban

      Bir onceki derste yeni bir restorant acilmis demek icin was opened kullandik yani duyulan gecmis zaman oldu simdi neden bilinen gecmis zaman icin was determined kullandik ?


aciralin

      Çünkü İngilizce'de duyulan ve görülen diye iki ayrı geçmiş zaman yok, onlar için ikisi de was.


haticesena34

      can we use detect to determine


rosemaryha900692

      I agree with many comments that this translation is weird. I put forward "The new president has been decided upon" as a respectful suggestion for the translation. Unless of course this really is a very precise legal term.....


rosemaryha900692

      I agree with all the commentators here who have disputed "was determined ". It's very ambiguous and i would understand it if i was just randomly reading it as a character assessment. The sentence either needs to be supplemented by a clause indicating that an election has taken place, or by another translation like, " voted in" or " decided on".


ChrisMetai

      I am sorry but the translation means nothing in english, which makes it difficult to understand what the turkish menas


BjornLemmens

      It's quite a confusing English sentence as well since the passive voice here isn't very clear, it could very easily be an adjective. 'has been' makes more sense but then I guess it doesn't mean the same as the Turkish sentence...

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.