"Yeni cumhurbaşkanı belirlendi."

Translation:The new president was determined.

August 25, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

NeridaPeters

I'm having a lot of difficulty understanding the English meaning of "determined" in this context. Was the new president appointed to the position or decided on? Obviously I know that there is a new president because of the subject of the sentence, but was the president "determined" and then an election/appointment took place, or does "determined" include the election/appointment process?

October 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the latter. People voted and they have to determine who the president is from the votes :)

October 6, 2015

bob_26782

Sorry Alex, this is not something that is said in English! :)

February 14, 2016

JzquelThom

"voted in", "named"...

May 17, 2016

Eclectic1234

It could be said after a close election. For example, "After all the votes were counted, it has been determined...." Or "After the Supreme Court stopped the recount, the new president was determined to be...."

December 5, 2016

NeridaPeters

teşekkür ederim. American English is quite confusing for me at times. You wouldn't think it would make that much difference.

October 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I had to teach British English last year and could have sworn that half of what I taught sounded wrong to me :D It is really interesting how similar yet different the two are

October 6, 2015

RuthJohnston1

It's a strange thing to say in American English. Because "determined" is an adjective, we'd avoid confusion by saying "after much discussion, they determined that..." It's hard for me to imagine saying it without "that."

"Has it been determined yet?" "Yes, it has been determined." = very awkward stiff prose, maybe out of science fiction, spoken by aliens.

January 20, 2016

eileengarton

I used 'decided on' but it was not accepted.

July 3, 2017

Laurie119014

Or was he determined in terms of his character. This was a confusing sentence.

August 10, 2019

WaiHungNg

is belirlendi a adjective?

August 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No,it's a verb

    belirlemek=determine belirlendi=determined - past tense

    August 25, 2015

WaiHungNg

    thanks!

    August 26, 2015

vvsey

    Not necessarily a very determined president. Only it was determined who the president would be.

    September 20, 2015

SabineBergmann1

    Thank you, your comment made it clear for me. The whole time I was thinking that it is coming from the verb "belirmek" and that it is belir + pass.ending -le, and I asked me for what is the "n", -di (Past) For me it didn't make sense as belirmek seems to be translated to "to appear". Now I am seeing that we are making here the passive form to a further passive form, I am meaning "belirlemek" being passive itself put into passive. Confusing.

    May 14, 2017

aykabo

    In fact you are right :) The root of the verb "belirlemek" is "belirmek": http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=belirle-&lnk=1

    April 4, 2018

Aziziakbar

    Is the letter n in "Belirlendi" here is a buffer letter for past tense form of belirlemek? In past tense form isn't y is the buffer letter like in "o eskiydi"?

    May 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, it is the passive suffix.

    July 29, 2016

Bubble900577

    İ thought belirlendi meant determined as in with determination, as a feature of the president's personality

    September 3, 2016

aciralin

    No, the word you're talking about is "kararlı". The translation is kinda wrong here actually, it should have been "The new president was chosen/decided on."

    February 15, 2018

GunnarGrotnes

    This is one of the longest discussions that I have seen so far. To me it seems that the reason is the translation om "belirlendi". Belirlendi is passive past tense of berlilemek = to designate. Synomyms in English are (amongst others) appoint, select, choose. Thus a better translation would be "The new president was appointed"

    June 13, 2018

Mirage20

    Yes, I agree. Changing the word "determined" with any of the synonyms you mention (choose, select, appoint) would solve the translation problem.

    "The new president was appointed".

    February 21, 2019

FaizalZahid

    What is the word for prime minister?

    January 21, 2016

MaazOne

    Başbakan = Prime Minister

    And

    (Başkan) also means president in a general sense, but

    (Cumhurbaşkanı) which literally means "The President of the Republic" is more specifically for the head of state.

    January 29, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Teşekkür ederim!

    January 29, 2016

Hakim747

    How to differentiate between "A new president" with "The new president" in this sentence? Does the object for a passive verb not receive the accusative case?

    July 15, 2016

ilknr1

    It would be "Yeni bir cumhurbaşkanı". and yes, it cannot take the accusative case.

    July 26, 2016

Hakim747

    I see. So the passive voice in Turkish is same as Arabic. Teşekkür ederim. :)

    July 29, 2016

BrunnoHC

    Can "belirlendi" be translated as "was elected"? If not, how could I say that?

    November 27, 2016

SheridanZhoy

    I would really like to know the answer to this.

    September 21, 2017

aciralin

    The literal translation of "elected" is "seçildi", but in this sentence "belirlendi" is actually used as elected.

    February 15, 2018

aykabo

    The translation of "was elected" is "seçildi". Election=Seçim, to elect=seçmek.

    April 4, 2018

Reducto.

    Does not determined means kararlı in turkish? I'm confused .-.

    March 20, 2017

Coati389638

    That is one sense of determined, used mainly in American English as far as I know. Yet, you are right, a much less confusing translation would be "appointed".

    January 22, 2018

aciralin

    It does, the translation for this sentence should be something like "The new president was elected/chosen."

    February 15, 2018

zeynepdaltaban

    Bir onceki derste yeni bir restorant acilmis demek icin was opened kullandik yani duyulan gecmis zaman oldu simdi neden bilinen gecmis zaman icin was determined kullandik ?

    July 18, 2017

aciralin

    Çünkü İngilizce'de duyulan ve görülen diye iki ayrı geçmiş zaman yok, onlar için ikisi de was.

    February 15, 2018

haticesena34

    can we use detect to determine

    November 9, 2017

o0Mira0o

    Does "cumhurbaşkanı" have the same meaning of "Devlet Başkanı"? Is one of them used more often than the other?

    January 19, 2019

JuliaStron4

    I think it would have been better to have translated this as "The new president has been determined." If this choice had been provided, people would be less confused.

    February 1, 2019

Mirage20

    "Yeni cumhurbaşkanı olarak kim seçildiği belirlendi" = "Who was elected as the new president was determined". In other words, (It became known who was elected/appointed as the new president).

    August 10, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.