"Ŝi estis malsana sed nun estas sana."

Translation:She was sick but now is healthy.

3 years ago

3 Comments


cwetherbae
cwetherbae

If malsana is sick, then what is unhealthy? Would it also be malsana? Like, if I were to say "Eating cake is unhealthy," would I say "Mangxi kukon estas malsana"? Actually, would even use to accusative there?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Googling round, I think a person who is unhealthy is malsana, but an activity or thing that causes ill-health is malsaniga, Mangi kukon estas malsaniga (aŭ malsanige.) Mangi kukon malsanigas.

And yes, the object of a a verb in the infinitive still takes the accusative: it's "he said to call her," not "he said to call she."

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

The liaison between "estas sana" sounds to me like "eta sana", is this correct that the "s" here in "estas" fades out with the two "s"s together??

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.