"Kiu estas vi?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 25, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scintilla72

Kiuuuuuuu estas vi? Kiu kiu, kiu kiu!

Couldn't help it.


sdtrask1

Had to come and be sure that someone did:)


Sophie369491

I cannot believe I seriously almost typed in 'Who is you?' A lifetime full of english and I almost make the most stupid grammer mistake of all......wow.


KMCSL

says like kazoo kid Who aarrree you?


KennyImam

Is "Kiu vi estas?" correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe it is also acceptable, yes.


DrMcCoy42

Could this be "What are you?". Like if I said "I am a Hufflepuff, what are you?" or if Esperanto becomes an interplanetary language and I need to ask what species an alien is.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "what are you" would be "kio estas vi".
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/


PunkJesus

Is kiu pronounced at "key you?"


arthur0703

Hm, I think it is pronounced like "kee-oo". Without "y"


Pau_B

Kiu as in some romance languages (qui, chi)


Rewm

and in Persian


Rewm

Yeah, it's Indo-European language after all :) Slavic languages also use mostly K- words for questions


Pau_B

I didn't know, good to know ;)


q9GH1

...or CH-words


Dabiiiis

And as qui in latin.


Kadochnikov_Dan

Do they use it like «whats your name?»?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be either Kio estas via nomo? or Kiel vi nomiĝas?


TheAnimePiper

Being both a Spanish and English speaker, saying "Kiu estas vi?" sounds really weird even though I know it's supposed to be pronounced like that. Like, it doesn't sound fluid. So in my head I'm pronouncing it as "Kyu 'stas vi?" and it just flows better xD


dghvgfgbtgdsfg

Vi is a really strange pick for "you"... Isn't it universally understood as "we"?


Scintilla72

Not in the Romance languages it's not, which is where a lot of Esperanto vocabulary comes from.


yume.utsutsu

I always get confused when I see "vi" because I want to write "we" like in Norwegian..


bore_ito

How would you know the difference between someone saying "What are you" and "Who are you?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Kiu" is "who/which (one)". "Kio" is "what".
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/


bore_ito

Thanks for the help! I do have a few questions though. I know that the site says Kio as in "What" (thing), but can it be used in context such as "What are you talking about?" or "What in the world?!" or instances like that?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"What in the world" is idiomatic English, so I'm not sure it would translate that way.

Here's a good explanation regarding kio vs kiu:
https://esperanto.stackexchange.com/questions/547/what-is-the-difference-between-kio-and-kiu


Flikkie72

I answer correctly but it counts is as wrong, am I the only one?


theropodal

mi estas theo, mi laboras el la oficejo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.