"Kiu estas vi?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 25, 2015

35 Comments


Scintilla72

Kiuuuuuuu estas vi? Kiu kiu, kiu kiu!

Couldn't help it.

March 30, 2016

sdtrask1

Had to come and be sure that someone did:)

August 11, 2018

Sophie369491

I cannot believe I seriously almost typed in 'Who is you?' A lifetime full of english and I almost make the most stupid grammer mistake of all......wow.

April 4, 2017

MaryGlover

Lmao *grammar

January 20, 2019

KMCSL

says like kazoo kid Who aarrree you?

May 2, 2017

DrMcCoy42

Could this be "What are you?". Like if I said "I am a Hufflepuff, what are you?" or if Esperanto becomes an interplanetary language and I need to ask what species an alien is.

December 5, 2016

Rae.F

No, "what are you" would be "kio estas vi".
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

February 21, 2017

zekecoma

Is kiu pronounced at "key you?"

August 25, 2015

arthur0703

Hm, I think it is pronounced like "kee-oo". Without "y"

August 25, 2015

vikungen

There is sound in the course, so if you enable the sound settings you will hear how it is pronounced.

Here is also another example: http://forvo.com/word/kiu/#eo

August 25, 2015

Oceanotti

Ooh! This is a nice site. Thank you very much!

March 3, 2016

PauBofill

Kiu as in some romance languages (qui, chi)

September 4, 2015

Rewm

and in Persian

April 12, 2016

PauBofill

Really? Wow!

April 12, 2016

Rewm

Yeah, it's Indo-European language after all :) Slavic languages also use mostly K- words for questions

April 12, 2016

PauBofill

I didn't know, good to know ;)

April 12, 2016

q9GH1

...or CH-words

July 20, 2018

Dabiiiis

And as qui in latin.

April 6, 2017

PauBofill

True...!

April 8, 2017

Kadochnikov_Dan

Do they use it like «whats your name?»?

January 6, 2017

Rae.F

No, that would be either Kio estas via nomo? or Kiel vi nomiĝas?

August 11, 2018

KennyImam

Is "Kiu vi estas?" correct?

February 7, 2018

Rae.F

I believe it is also acceptable, yes.

February 7, 2018

TheAnimePiper

Being both a Spanish and English speaker, saying "Kiu estas vi?" sounds really weird even though I know it's supposed to be pronounced like that. Like, it doesn't sound fluid. So in my head I'm pronouncing it as "Kyu 'stas vi?" and it just flows better xD

November 15, 2015

2292king

Kiu= how or who?

September 23, 2016

Pakislav

Vi is a really strange pick for "you"... Isn't it universally understood as "we"?

December 3, 2016

Scintilla72

Not in the Romance languages it's not, which is where a lot of Esperanto vocabulary comes from.

December 3, 2016

yume.utsutsu

I always get confused when I see "vi" because I want to write "we" like in Norwegian..

February 9, 2017

bore_ito

How would you know the difference between someone saying "What are you" and "Who are you?"

May 11, 2017

Rae.F

"Kiu" is "who/which (one)". "Kio" is "what".
http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

May 11, 2017

bore_ito

Thanks for the help! I do have a few questions though. I know that the site says Kio as in "What" (thing), but can it be used in context such as "What are you talking about?" or "What in the world?!" or instances like that?

June 10, 2017

Rae.F

"What in the world" is idiomatic English, so I'm not sure it would translate that way.

Here's a good explanation regarding kio vs kiu:
https://esperanto.stackexchange.com/questions/547/what-is-the-difference-between-kio-and-kiu

June 10, 2017

Thijs342812

I answer correctly but it counts is as wrong, am I the only one?

October 13, 2017

theropodal

mi estas theo, mi laboras el la oficejo.

July 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.