1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim léirmheas sa nuachtán."

"Léim léirmheas sa nuachtán."

Translation:I read a review in the newspaper.

August 25, 2015

3 Comments


mjkuecker1965

How did we get "the newspaper?" There's no AN or NA? Does the SA make it a direct object ?


galaxyrocker

sa means I an and comes from ins an (which is still used in some dialects )


linkofchain

Was in a bit of a tossup myself on this. I suppose if one were referring to a random paper that contained the review, it would be the same here as if one were referring to say, the newspaper i get every morning?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.