"Léim léirmheas sa nuachtán."

Translation:I read a review in the newspaper.

8/25/2015, 6:06:52 AM

3 Comments


mjkuecker1965

How did we get "the newspaper?" There's no AN or NA? Does the SA make it a direct object ?

8/25/2015, 6:06:52 AM

galaxyrocker

sa means I an and comes from ins an (which is still used in some dialects )

8/25/2015, 11:24:49 AM

linkofchain

Was in a bit of a tossup myself on this. I suppose if one were referring to a random paper that contained the review, it would be the same here as if one were referring to say, the newspaper i get every morning?

8/22/2016, 11:43:25 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.