1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La saison commence en septem…

"La saison commence en septembre."

Translation:The season begins in September.

January 2, 2013

15 Comments


Sjaitkaas

"The season starts in September." , shouldn't it be correct?


safaa.hend

It is accepted now.


arrynz

Agreed. Please fix this. =)


tibbycat

Shouldn't "the season commences in September" be right?


meemie

Agree. I also put this.


tsiby

What's the different between commence and debut (can't type accents)?


Nimble0

Commencer is a verb, début is a noun.


dibidibidis_

Does "saison" works when you want to talk about a tv series? Like "season 1/2/3" etc?


gandaf007

Indeed it does.


Subi.Mir

"commences" is the same as "begins". Whyyyyyyyyyyyyy does it not know this?! :(


vrindadesh

What's the difference between "dans" and "en"?


lefearnley

Does saison work when referring to the school term?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.