"La saison commence en septembre."

Translation:The season begins in September.

January 2, 2013

15 Comments


Sjaitkaas

"The season starts in September." , shouldn't it be correct?

January 2, 2013

safaa.hend

It is accepted now.

September 9, 2014

arrynz

Agreed. Please fix this. =)

January 28, 2013

Hohenems

It should.

January 25, 2013

tibbycat

Shouldn't "the season commences in September" be right?

February 28, 2013

mjpettitt

agreed

March 25, 2013

meemie

Agree. I also put this.

September 15, 2013

tsiby

What's the different between commence and debut (can't type accents)?

March 5, 2014

Nimble0

Commencer is a verb, d├ębut is a noun.

June 5, 2014

dibidibidis_

Does "saison" works when you want to talk about a tv series? Like "season 1/2/3" etc?

July 28, 2014

gandaf007

Indeed it does.

July 28, 2014

Subi.Mir

"commences" is the same as "begins". Whyyyyyyyyyyyyy does it not know this?! :(

September 4, 2013

vrindadesh

What's the difference between "dans" and "en"?

May 20, 2014

lefearnley

Does saison work when referring to the school term?

September 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.