"Han kastet ballen i mål."

Translation:He threw the ball in the goal.

August 25, 2015

10 Comments


bartroan

Shouldn't it be "into the goal" in English and why not "inn målet" in Norwegian?

January 4, 2016

Yakuul

I would think its inn i målet for 'into', no? But it must be idiomatic in Norwegian.

September 22, 2017

Erik875391

Is there any difference in the meaning of this sentence if you say mål or målet?

November 3, 2017

Maris915349

same question !

November 26, 2017

DiaaV

why not målet instead of mål?

October 25, 2017

Gulpepper

It's a set phrase. I'm guessing it stems from the old case systems.

"han kastet ballen i målet" could mean "the ball that was lying in the goal"

December 12, 2017

ameflorentino

This translation sounds funny, does this mean scoring or hitting target? Is the Norwegian phrase "usable" thanks :)

August 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It would be common for handball players to throw the ball in the goal.

August 25, 2015

ameflorentino

tks :)

August 25, 2015

capitami

"the goal" does not sound right. People will say "the striker took a shot on goal" - Duolingo insists that the "the" be there in the English translation, when in fact it is mostly redundant (in this case, English speaker constructions are much closer to Norwegian ones).

May 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.