"Han kastet ballen i mål."

Translation:He threw the ball in the goal.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bartroan
bartroan

Shouldn't it be "into the goal" in English and why not "inn målet" in Norwegian?

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I would think its inn i målet for 'into', no? But it must be idiomatic in Norwegian.

1 year ago

Erik875391
Erik875391Plus

Is there any difference in the meaning of this sentence if you say mål or målet?

1 year ago

Maris915349

same question !

11 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

why not målet instead of mål?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

It's a set phrase. I'm guessing it stems from the old case systems.

"han kastet ballen i målet" could mean "the ball that was lying in the goal"

11 months ago

capitami

"the goal" does not sound right. People will say "the striker took a shot on goal" - Duolingo insists that the "the" be there in the English translation, when in fact it is mostly redundant (in this case, English speaker constructions are much closer to Norwegian ones).

6 months ago

ameflorentino

This translation sounds funny, does this mean scoring or hitting target? Is the Norwegian phrase "usable" thanks :)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It would be common for handball players to throw the ball in the goal.

3 years ago

ameflorentino

tks :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.