1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kastet ballen i mål."

"Han kastet ballen i mål."

Translation:He threw the ball in the goal.

August 25, 2015

9 Comments


bartroan

Shouldn't it be "into the goal" in English and why not "inn målet" in Norwegian?


Yakuul

I would think its inn i målet for 'into', no? But it must be idiomatic in Norwegian.


Erik875391

Is there any difference in the meaning of this sentence if you say mål or målet?


DiaaV

why not målet instead of mål?


Gulpepper

It's a set phrase. I'm guessing it stems from the old case systems.

"han kastet ballen i målet" could mean "the ball that was lying in the goal"


ameflorentino

This translation sounds funny, does this mean scoring or hitting target? Is the Norwegian phrase "usable" thanks :)


fveldig
Mod

It would be common for handball players to throw the ball in the goal.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.