1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kimya bölümüne başvuru yaptı…

"Kimya bölümüne başvuru yaptım."

Translation:I applied to the department of chemistry.

August 25, 2015

17 Comments


joklomo

Is the whole verb: başvuru yapmak (to apply)?


mizinamo

Yes, "to make an application" = "to apply".


SabineBergmann1

but "I made an application....." is not accepted.


JoaoDSouza

The Department of Chemistries in the Ministry of Tragic


bjp123456

'I made an applicatıon' was marked wrong. 'başvuru yaptım' means 'I made an application'.You have previously commented below that "to make an application" doesn't really make sense in English'. I entirely disagree, and believe a correction is required.


ErikRempe

bölüm = department, bölümün = department of, bölümüne = to the department of. Correct? Why is it not kimyanın as in of chemistry or chemistry's?


mizinamo

"its department" is "bölümü"; the -n- is a buffer consonant between the possessive ending and the case ending. ("Bölümün" would be genitive case, "department's", not possessive, "its department".)

Another way of saying it in English is "the chemistry department" -- perhaps this makes it clearer that this is not a (fully) possessive construction but more of a noun-noun compound.

I suppose kimyanın bölümü might be "the department of the chemistry".


HamishCJ

I know (or at least think) that Turkish doesn't have perfect tenses, but is "I have applied to the department of chemistry." an incorrect translation?


SabineBergmann1

As to my knowledge your sentence should be accepted. Did you report it?


DonaldLeBeau

It would seem to me that 'to apply' and 'to make an application' are synonymous and both should be accepted. Maybe I have not remembered correctly, but I though 'made an application' was used in a previous example...as correct.


Eva242549

In Turkish, would this mean you are applying to be a student, or a teacher, or both?


dragan17a

Couldn't this also be "I study Chemestrry"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, this is specifically talking about applying to a department at a university to see if you can get in. :)


bjp123456

I made an application to the department of chemıstry - was marked wrong!


LindaKress1

I am a native American speaker and I would say "I am making an application to the chemistry department".


EduardoBer912643

The verb in Turkish is in the past tense. Native American? Do you mean you speak Cherokee? Just a joke.


BronwenJon6

Why is "I made an application to the chemistry department" not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.