"Mi iros reen nun."

Translation:I will go back now.

August 25, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

metagrobologist

why not 'I will go again now'?

August 25, 2015

ZelieZazou

Because of the directional -n at the end of reen. I think that "I will go again now" would be translated by "Mi iros ree nun" or "Mi reiros nun".

August 27, 2015

metagrobologist

Sounds reasonable and rather subtle when spoken out loud followed by 'nun'. Thanks!

August 31, 2015

drxantiq

i think that "reen" is just "re" and "en" merged, which means literally "again in"

April 22, 2016

Oceanotti

In fact, it comes from ree + n = re + e + n, meaning “return”. Check out what PIV-o says about that ambiguity.

September 8, 2016

JohnMoser1

Sounds like "Mi iras reen nun".

April 6, 2017

salivanto

I just had my daughter check. We both hear "iros".

April 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.