Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi iros reen nun."

Translation:I will go back now.

3 years ago

7 Comments


metagrobologist
metagrobologist

why not 'I will go again now'?

3 years ago

ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Because of the directional -n at the end of reen. I think that "I will go again now" would be translated by "Mi iros ree nun" or "Mi reiros nun".

3 years ago

metagrobologist
metagrobologist

Sounds reasonable and rather subtle when spoken out loud followed by 'nun'. Thanks!

3 years ago

drxantiq
drxantiq

i think that "reen" is just "re" and "en" merged, which means literally "again in"

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

In fact, it comes from ree + n = re + e + n, meaning “return”. Check out what PIV-o says about that ambiguity.

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

Sounds like "Mi iras reen nun".

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I just had my daughter check. We both hear "iros".

1 year ago