1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi iros reen nun."

"Mi iros reen nun."

Translation:I will go back now.

August 25, 2015

6 Comments


metagrobologist

why not 'I will go again now'?


ZelieZazou

Because of the directional -n at the end of reen. I think that "I will go again now" would be translated by "Mi iros ree nun" or "Mi reiros nun".


metagrobologist

Sounds reasonable and rather subtle when spoken out loud followed by 'nun'. Thanks!


drxantiq

i think that "reen" is just "re" and "en" merged, which means literally "again in"


Oceanotti

In fact, it comes from ree + n = re + e + n, meaning “return”. Check out what PIV-o says about that ambiguity.


snailsnail1

For the translate to Esperanto exercise would "Mi reiros nun" work?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.