"Semplicemente non so perché."

Translation:I simply do not know why.

October 26, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Trang.

Simply I do not know why :(

January 14, 2014

Vladimir_

Now it is accepted

March 19, 2015

redbrickhouse

It should not be.

April 16, 2016

Francesco817465

It should if you put a comma after 'Simply'

October 6, 2017

LorenzoLM

Duo doesn't require punctuation, except for the '

September 13, 2019

heimaey

I think "I just don't know why" would be acceptable too.

August 22, 2014

Manuel_Lujan

I wrote that and got it wrong :c

February 5, 2017

ZoranMudronja

kind of ironical that the word for "simple" is pretty long and complex...

August 31, 2015

dwsmith27

Simply I do not know why. Was not accepted!

February 25, 2014

MarkDeVernon

UK native speaker — Initially, I wanted to write "Quite simply, I do not know why" , which seems to me to be more natural than "Simply, I do not know why". Indeed, it is not something that I would ever say. I decided to use, "I simply do not know why" only because, as I have learnt from painful experience, I suspected that that was what Duolingo would expect.

October 11, 2015

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I did that, too, and got it wrong. I think the reason is that "simply" modifies the verb, "do not know." In Italian the pronoun is included in the verb so it is not an issue.

April 13, 2014

Libellule808

Nor should it be! Phrases are ordered differently in English and Italian. You--cannot--translate---word---for--word. Why don't people get that? "Simply I do not know why" is simply NOT said.

September 27, 2017

Paolosisonoio

why not "I just don't know why"...simply sounds strange to me

October 21, 2015

NannyeDias

I used "I just do not know why", too

July 7, 2017

mrule

I had been translating "perché" as "why" when it was in a question, and "because" when it was in a statement. So, I translated this sentence as "because I simply do not know".

I believe I am mistaken here and need to refine my understanding of when "perché" means "why" and when it means "because" -- I think the fact that "perché" is at the end of the sentence here is a clue?

October 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's a good clue. Italian word order is flexible, but they wouldn't put "because" at the end of a "because" clause.

October 26, 2013

AndrDemetr

Would "io semplicemente non so perché" be allowed?

July 9, 2015

Traumau

Is "I do simply not know why" not acceptable english?

March 8, 2017

Sedona2007

I am an American English speaker. It sounds awkward. Generally we would not split up "do not" by sticking an adverb in the middle. I simply do not know why.

February 24, 2018

WVJoy

Your grammar teacher would never allow you to split "do not" !

September 29, 2018

Sunshinesaway

My life motto...

October 7, 2018

CharlesRit3

Traumau: "I do simply not know why" is ackward. "I simply do not know why" is better. The words "do" and "not" belong together and often are contracted to "don't." A negation immediately follows a verb such as "do not," can not," will not," etc.

March 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.