"Ĉuĉitiupalacoenhavaskorton?"

Translation:Does this palace contain a courtyard?

3 years ago

13 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

There's been so many times I've visited a friends palace but not known how to ask this.

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

how embarrassing

2 years ago

Klinpo
Klinpo

English is not my native language, and I was wondering, wouldn't it be "contains" in this case.

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

I'm a native english speaker, and sadly the answer is no. "Does the palace contains a courtyard?" sounds strange to me. I have no idea why it's wrong, but sadly it is.

2 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Verbs take an -s ending in third person, but only once. In a question, 'does' already has the ending, therefore it is not added to 'contain'. This is why 'contains' is wrong here.

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Could it be simply Does this palace have a courtyard?

2 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

In regards to meaning, yes, it would be more or less the same thing. However, since Duolingo usually wants a pretty direct translation when possible, we need 'contain' for 'enhavas', instead of 'have' which would be 'havas' in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Dankon!

2 years ago

Raztastic

Do, kiel oni diras "court", se "korto" signifas "courtyard"?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

A law court is "kortumo" or "tribunalo" and a royal court is (I think) "kortego".

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Kia palaco ne enhavas korton?!

1 year ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Try saying "Ĉu ĉi tiu" twice as fast!

8 months ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Not yet, as you just mentioned! But still, an interesting feature for a memory palace. I'll consider adding one.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.