1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ĉi tiu palaco enhavas kor…

"Ĉu ĉi tiu palaco enhavas korton?"

Translation:Does this palace contain a courtyard?

August 25, 2015

13 Comments


rapn21

There's been so many times I've visited a friends palace but not known how to ask this.

August 25, 2015

Klinpo

English is not my native language, and I was wondering, wouldn't it be "contains" in this case.


srtokes

I'm a native english speaker, and sadly the answer is no. "Does the palace contains a courtyard?" sounds strange to me. I have no idea why it's wrong, but sadly it is.


SeptimusBones

Verbs take an -s ending in third person, but only once. In a question, 'does' already has the ending, therefore it is not added to 'contain'. This is why 'contains' is wrong here.


Oceanotti

Could it be simply Does this palace have a courtyard?


SeptimusBones

In regards to meaning, yes, it would be more or less the same thing. However, since Duolingo usually wants a pretty direct translation when possible, we need 'contain' for 'enhavas', instead of 'have' which would be 'havas' in Esperanto.


Raztastic

Do, kiel oni diras "court", se "korto" signifas "courtyard"?


StephenH0

A law court is "kortumo" or "tribunalo" and a royal court is (I think) "kortego".


StephieRice

Kia palaco ne enhavas korton?!


Owen5076

Try saying "Ĉu ĉi tiu" twice as fast!


AiSENMA

Not yet, as you just mentioned! But still, an interesting feature for a memory palace. I'll consider adding one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.