1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí sicín."

"Itheann sicín."

Translation:She eats a chicken.

August 25, 2015

8 Comments


reasonsays

Why is "She eats a chicken" not an appropriate answer? Earlier I was encouraged to report that "the girl eats a cake", and eating an entire chicken isn't much less realistic than eating an entire cake. Is there a grammatical reason I'm missing?


Lancet

Thanks; that's corrected now. "She eats a chicken" is fine.


CD57

I know I'm a year too late, but fairly sure it's due to the previous translation with the cake involving the word "an", meaning "the". So basically, it's just not asking you to translate the word "the" right now.


[deactivated user]

    So, my answer "She is eating chicken" was wrong. Is there a different way to refer to "chicken" as meat rather than "chicken" as an animal?


19O492554

    itheann sí doesn't mean "She is eating". Irish, like English, has a separate present progressive construction, tá sí ag ithe. The simple present and the present progressive (or continuous present) are not interchangeable, in English or in Irish, though other European languages don't always make this distinction.

    The technical term for "chicken" as meat is circeoil, though sicín is commonly used for the meat too.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, that's what the problem was! Go raibh míle maith agat!


Haraldur18

      Why is "She eats chicken" incorrect but "She eats a chicken" correct? Ive never heard someone say they're eating "a chicken".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.