Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not drink oil."

Translation:Han drikker ikke olje.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Alex232994

I'm not surprised, nobody just drinks oil.

7 months ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

Why does it say "Translation: Han drikker ei olje." for this sentance?

3 years ago

grydolva

Ikke = ei. But that's not very common, ikke is the preferred negation for most people.

(A famous citation from the Ibsen play Peer Gynt: Åse says= Peer, du lyver! (Peer, you are lying!) Peer says= Nei, jeg gjør ei (No, I am not). But it's written in 1867)

3 years ago

Zayna.97

Just checking here; is drikker the continuous form of the verb? So wouldn't is also mean 'He is not drinking oil'? If not then how do you say that? Oh and is drikke the continuous form of the verb then?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian, there's only the one present tense. It's not continuous or simple, but covers both.

8 months ago

SaidyRamre1

I confuse the ikke is before or after the verb

6 months ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

From what I understand, it can be either before or after the object - "Han drikker ikke olje" or "Han drikker olje ikke". Maybe you can put it before the verb "Han ikke drikker olje" but I don't know.

3 months ago