"Ma chienne est sale."

Translation:My dog is dirty.

January 2, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachel66E

That sentence when translated literally into English is not good!


percyflage

They are making sure we can translate Rap lyrics :)


John00625

Hahaha thank you for the laugh it made my day, all these comments are cracking me up!


ph516503

I had enormous fun typing that with NWA playing in the background.


johnrushing

me and Lorenzo rollin' in a Benzo.


shumera24

im screeching oh my goddd


kingthatcher

My bitch is dirty? I don't even want to know where you would use that sentence.


Shikogo

I translated it as "My bitch is filthy". It was accepted. :D


shumera24

you are welcome for the lingot. favourite comment ever.


uchual

Try rap lyrics.


JerayMartin

When your dog gets dirty you would tell someone "oh I'm probably going to be late. My bitch is dirty. I have to wash her first."


Jackjon

Make your mind up Jeray, is it a Dog or a Bitch? There is a difference, you know...... although each takes the same time to clean up Yeah, I know I know a bitch is a dog, and a nasty woman can be a bitch and a whore can be a dog and "Doing It" in public is "Dogging" and Mouthing Off is Bitching but look....honestly you would Not say "My Bitch Is Dirty. I Have to wash her first" C'mooooon now, you would? Really?


minadequate

hahaha! seriously 'ma chienne est sale'.... I think snoop dog has learnt french!


contrl

Pour shizzel mon nizzel.


ph516503

Non doubt. Mot!


shumera24

i lovee these comments


Kittylover400

and you need to learn how to spell!


mikkiabrazado

seule.. sale... seule... sale.. seule... sale prooffffsh


mariolawpanda

When she pronounces it they sound the same. I keep getting wrong answers.


Hispanicgamer

Ma Chevy est sale.


Ocee10

The voice sounds like she is saying seule not sale.


Yousef.Elghannam

i heard it seule too....Is there a different in pronunciation?


aliskysky

yes, there is a big difference. I think the male voice is much clearer.
they should be pronounced like this: sale: [sal]
seule: [sœl]


m0rg4n98

Hahahah seriously?? I typed in "my b*tch is dirty" and it was correct ! No kidding!!


jolynnedougherty

It's pretty common in England to use bitch to mean a female dog. It's not pejorative there. I would guess it comes from the strong history of dog breeding there. Bitch is the common noun for the mother dog, whereas a sire is the father dog. Just a regular word.


Jackjon

Hah! Thank you Joly........ Thank you for teaching me a new English word which I haven't known for 68 years of studying my Native tongue. "Perjorative".


JohnPMChappell

Pejorative, only one 'r' and it most certainly is pejorative to call someone a bitch. It's completely correct, however, to call a bitch (female dog) such.


Jackjon

Thanks John. My error even though Joly spelt it correctly in the first place. I could claim a typographical error but I'm certain that it was a spelling mistake. Thanks.


Ivan_P.

Does "Sale" have another meaning like the word "dirty" in English??? You know what I'm talking about... I'm now studying in the public library and don't want to google it


pat9367

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "chien" and "chienne"? I understand I should have picked up on the difference because of "ma" rather than "mon"


Susan2538

With "chienne", the "n" is pronounced, but in "chien", it's a nasal sound and the "n" is not pronounced. "Chien" is pronounced like "shee- yeah".


NourAkmenas

whats the different between ma & mon !!


Jackjon

Hi NourAkmenas. Ma and Mon translates to "MY"... my book my lunch. What is important is that its gender applies Not to you but What you Have. So If you have a Woman the femenine gender "Ma" will be used.. Ma Femme. If you have a Man then the masculine gender will be used... Mon Homme... irrespective of which gender you, yourself are. If you have many women it is Mes Femmes or many men Mes Hommes. Please excuse the examples, I used them to be definite and unequivocal. Hope this helps.


NourAkmenas

thank u very much but what about cat dog book also applies on them by gender !!


Jackjon

Same applies in that nomatter which gender I am if the thing I'm speaking of is masculine gender it is Mon, and if it is feminine gender it is Ma. Book is the easiest of your examples; it is masculine: Mon Livre. Both cat and dog are a tad tricky because they can be either masculine or feminine. If their gender is known, then the rule applies but if it is not known the default is to masculine. Same with people. If this is not helping, try About.com/gender/articles.


1OwOl

My dog is salty.


SheltonMat

Then give it a bath


Kittylover400

is the dog for sale?! I know it means dirty but it looks like the dog is for sale!


aliskysky

I love the fact 'my bitch is dirty' got accepted. haha. it really should though.


Qiset1

So is "chien" pronounced differently than "chienne"?


Jackjon

Hiya Qiset. Chien s/l She-ah whilst Chienne s/l She-enn.


kkross3520

Are they teaching us French or a rap? XD


Jackjon

Katie they're teaching basic French. For Rap, go to Steady Crew.


Lorna330947

What's wrong with "My dog's dirty"? Few people say "My dog is dirty". ??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.