"Ma chienne est sale."

Translation:My dog is dirty.

January 2, 2013

49 Comments


Rachel66E

That sentence when translated literally into English is not good!

February 22, 2013

percyflage

They are making sure we can translate Rap lyrics :)

April 1, 2013

John00625

Hahaha thank you for the laugh it made my day, all these comments are cracking me up!

June 8, 2016

ph516503

I had enormous fun typing that with NWA playing in the background.

May 5, 2015

johnrushing

me and Lorenzo rollin' in a Benzo.

August 3, 2017

shumera24

im screeching oh my goddd

January 21, 2017

kingthatcher

My ❤❤❤❤❤ is dirty? I don't even want to know where you would use that sentence.

August 27, 2013

Shikogo

I translated it as "My ❤❤❤❤❤ is filthy". It was accepted. :D

September 13, 2015

shumera24

you are welcome for the lingot. favourite comment ever.

January 21, 2017

Kittylover400

wow XD

May 17, 2017

uchual

Try rap lyrics.

April 20, 2015

JerayMartin

When your dog gets dirty you would tell someone "oh I'm probably going to be late. My ❤❤❤❤❤ is dirty. I have to wash her first."

February 21, 2016

Jackjon

Make your mind up Jeray, is it a Dog or a ❤❤❤❤❤? There is a difference, you know...... although each takes the same time to clean up Yeah, I know I know a ❤❤❤❤❤ is a dog, and a nasty woman can be a ❤❤❤❤❤ and a whore can be a dog and "Doing It" in public is "Dogging" and Mouthing Off is Bitching but look....honestly you would Not say "My ❤❤❤❤❤ Is Dirty. I Have to wash her first" C'mooooon now, you would? Really?

February 21, 2016

minadequate

hahaha! seriously 'ma chienne est sale'.... I think snoop dog has learnt french!

January 18, 2014

contrl

Pour shizzel mon nizzel.

August 9, 2015

ph516503

Non doubt. Mot!

August 11, 2015

shumera24

i lovee these comments

January 21, 2017

mikkiabrazado

seule.. sale... seule... sale.. seule... sale prooffffsh

November 4, 2013

mariolawpanda

When she pronounces it they sound the same. I keep getting wrong answers.

January 24, 2014

JoroJojoro

I'm not immature in any way... but translating this made me chuckle very lightly.

January 23, 2015

Hispanicgamer

Ma Chevy est sale.

June 30, 2014

Radoja

my dog is alone

January 2, 2013

Julia..

When we say : ma chienne est seule, here it means my dog is alone. But sale means dirty .

January 2, 2013

Ocee10

The voice sounds like she is saying seule not sale.

December 5, 2013

Yousef.Elghannam

i heard it seule too....Is there a different in pronunciation?

July 17, 2017

aliskysky

yes, there is a big difference. I think the male voice is much clearer.
they should be pronounced like this: sale: [sal]
seule: [sœl]

July 17, 2017

Yousef.Elghannam

thanks alot

July 17, 2017

M0RGaN98

Hahahah seriously?? I typed in "my b*tch is dirty" and it was correct ! No kidding!!

October 26, 2015

jolynnedougherty

It's pretty common in England to use ❤❤❤❤❤ to mean a female dog. It's not pejorative there. I would guess it comes from the strong history of dog breeding there. ❤❤❤❤❤ is the common noun for the mother dog, whereas a sire is the father dog. Just a regular word.

November 7, 2015

Jackjon

Hah! Thank you Joly........ Thank you for teaching me a new English word which I haven't known for 68 years of studying my Native tongue. "Perjorative".

November 7, 2015

JohnPMChappell

Pejorative, only one 'r' and it most certainly is pejorative to call someone a ❤❤❤❤❤. It's completely correct, however, to call a ❤❤❤❤❤ (female dog) such.

November 28, 2015

Jackjon

Thanks John. My error even though Joly spelt it correctly in the first place. I could claim a typographical error but I'm certain that it was a spelling mistake. Thanks.

November 28, 2015

Ivan_P.

Does "Sale" have another meaning like the word "dirty" in English??? You know what I'm talking about... I'm now studying in the public library and don't want to google it

September 9, 2016

pat9367

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "chien" and "chienne"? I understand I should have picked up on the difference because of "ma" rather than "mon"

January 3, 2014

susanstory

With "chienne", the "n" is pronounced, but in "chien", it's a nasal sound and the "n" is not pronounced. "Chien" is pronounced like "shee- yeah".

February 3, 2014

NourAkmenas

whats the different between ma & mon !!

December 3, 2013

Jackjon

Hi NourAkmenas. Ma and Mon translates to "MY"... my book my lunch. What is important is that its gender applies Not to you but What you Have. So If you have a Woman the femenine gender "Ma" will be used.. Ma Femme. If you have a Man then the masculine gender will be used... Mon Homme... irrespective of which gender you, yourself are. If you have many women it is Mes Femmes or many men Mes Hommes. Please excuse the examples, I used them to be definite and unequivocal. Hope this helps.

December 3, 2013

NourAkmenas

thank u very much but what about cat dog book also applies on them by gender !!

December 4, 2013

Jackjon

Same applies in that nomatter which gender I am if the thing I'm speaking of is masculine gender it is Mon, and if it is feminine gender it is Ma. Book is the easiest of your examples; it is masculine: Mon Livre. Both cat and dog are a tad tricky because they can be either masculine or feminine. If their gender is known, then the rule applies but if it is not known the default is to masculine. Same with people. If this is not helping, try About.com/gender/articles.

December 4, 2013

1OwOl

My dog is salty.

November 5, 2016

SheltonMat

Then give it a bath

April 28, 2017

Kittylover400

is the dog for sale?! I know it means dirty but it looks like the dog is for sale!

May 17, 2017

aliskysky

I love the fact 'my ❤❤❤❤❤ is dirty' got accepted. haha. it really should though.

June 28, 2017

Qiset1

So is "chien" pronounced differently than "chienne"?

October 3, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Qiset. Chien s/l She-ah whilst Chienne s/l She-enn.

October 5, 2017

_katie_123_

Are they teaching us French or a rap? XD

October 9, 2017

Jackjon

Katie they're teaching basic French. For Rap, go to Steady Crew.

October 9, 2017

Lorna330947

What's wrong with "My dog's dirty"? Few people say "My dog is dirty". ??

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.