"We cannot begin."

Translation:Vi kan ikke begynne.

August 25, 2015

5 Comments


Boblets92

Is it possible to say "Vi klarer ikke å begynne."?


grydolva

It doesn't mean the same. We are unable to begin vs We cannot begin


TobyBartels

I don't see the difference between those two English sentences, except that the latter can also mean that we aren't allowed to begin (for which the purists would use ‘may not’ instead).


osarok

vi kan ikke begynne” was just rejected for me. Apart from the lazy lack of capitalisation typing on an ipad, and no full stop at the end, how is my answer different? With the capitalisation and full stop it was accepted.


SansEspoir83

Typo you missed? Autocorrect got you? That frequently happens to me.

If not, screenshot and report it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.