"We cannot begin."

Translation:Vi kan ikke begynne.

August 25, 2015

4 Comments


Boblets92

Is it possible to say "Vi klarer ikke å begynne."?

August 25, 2015

grydolva

It doesn't mean the same. We are unable to begin vs We cannot begin

August 25, 2015

TobyBartels

I don't see the difference between those two English sentences, except that the latter can also mean that we aren't allowed to begin (for which the purists would use ‘may not’ instead).

August 5, 2018

osarok

vi kan ikke begynne” was just rejected for me. Apart from the lazy lack of capitalisation typing on an ipad, and no full stop at the end, how is my answer different? With the capitalisation and full stop it was accepted.

August 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.