1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não têm móveis na cozin…

"Eles não têm móveis na cozinha."

Translation:They do not have furniture in the kitchen.

August 25, 2015

18 Comments


PeterPfister

Why is "They do not have any furniture in the kitchen" rejected?

Like in "I do not have any money", which, without the word "any", sounds odd to me in English. Without the "any" I'd rather say "They have no furniture in the kitchen" or "I have no money".


MfonUdoiny

Would I be correct if I had typed/translated the sentence as "they don't have kitchen furniture"?


Paulenrique

= eles não têm móveis de cozinha.


ShaolinSean

They don't have "any" furniture in the kitchen is also correct. Get it together duo


UdayT129

Why do we require here the article "the"? I translated "na" as "in" , but it was expecting "in the" is there is any specific rule for this in Portuguese Language?


ruama_semtempo

Na is the obligatory contraction between the preposition em (in) and the article a (the). So there is an article in the sentence in Portuguese, which must appear in English.

  • Na = em + a
  • No = em + o
  • Numa = em + uma (informal and optional in Brazilian Portuguese, obligatory in European Portuguese)
  • Num = em + um (informal and optional in Brazilian Portuguese, obligatory in European Portuguese)

nkosiibm

thanks for this good explanations.


UdayT129

Thank you so for the "detailed explanation", I guess at least now I will not make mistakes further. Muito Obrigado!


hausten

Could it be they do not have kitchen furniture I realise it is slightly different to furniture in the kitchen. How would you say kitchen furniture for example.


Paulenrique

kitchen furniture = móveis de cozinha.


4oYBIxtO

"They do not have furniture in their kitchen"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


4oYBIxtO

Are you as a moderator able to mark it as accepted?


Paulenrique

Unfortunately not...


4oYBIxtO

I thought so, my impression is that no one does this for the moment.


filobate

Should "they have not furniture in the kitchen" be correct as well?


4oYBIxtO

Unnatural English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.