Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"José tiene siete patos blancos."

Translation:José has seven white ducks.

3 years ago

32 Comments


SarahOwens10

Did anyone else have "Jose" highlighted as the new word in this sentence?

3 years ago

lucianadleme

Me... That was weird...

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

JAJAJAJA .... wait, what does Jose mean

1 year ago

Essie998641

It's a name.

9 months ago

Essie998641

Its a name.

9 months ago

Essie998641

Its a name

9 months ago

Essie998641

Nope. That's weird.

9 months ago

Aaron492366

Good for José

1 year ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Isn't it weird that the adjectives follows the "plurality" while plural numbers do not in Spanish? "sietes patos blancos". :D

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There are two kinds of adjectives. Descriptive ones like "blanco" usually come after the noun in Spanish. Limiting ones usually come before the noun just like adjectives in English. Numbers function similar to limiting adjectives. A ton of info on it at the link. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM Ah never mind I see you are asking something totally different! I guess the answer is numbers are not really adjectives?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No, because that word already indicates a plural number. The plural would be used when the number is a noun, for example «Tengo varios sietes» or «Saqué tres sietes, cuatro ochos y dos dieces».

3 years ago

Christochi

Los adjetivos que describen cantidad venir delante del sustantivo. Por ejemplo: mucho, alguno, numeros

2 years ago

Essie998641

I don't understand that yet. Can't you start speaking English?

9 months ago

Infuzibil
Infuzibil

Jose is a rich man.

2 years ago

TomasAle2009

How do you know?

1 year ago

Essie998641

Yeah, how do you know?

9 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

obviously, he has 7 white ducks, isn't it a sign?!

8 months ago

Essie998641

Yeah, how do you know?

9 months ago

Essie998641

Are you sure?

9 months ago

LiamLionUK

Aww, cómo lindo ^.^

2 years ago

Sampo-Kontro
Sampo-Kontro

I put José has 3 white ducks, and all it said was "You made a typo". Duolingo logic. And, yes, I knew siete meant 7, I just clicked on 3 accidentally, because I usually answer as quickly as possibly

1 year ago

savannah.j1

Jose and Snow White have a few things in common...

9 months ago

abbie.laitinen

Ya you could just catch them

1 year ago

ChloeKenne6

:)

1 year ago

PinkFairy10

yes

6 months ago

Karen326712

I thought it said plates not ducks. ha

10 months ago

Essie998641

Very funny.

9 months ago

NancyWisme

Fun times

9 months ago

theguy07

You don't have to be RACIST about it!( ͡°Ĺ̯ ͡° )

9 months ago

cyberboy64

Swans?

7 months ago

KorolevZaur

I don't think the translation: "José has seven white ducks" is valid because there isn't such a letter as "é" in English alphabet. It has to be Jose only.

2 years ago

Essie998641

I agree. But apparently other people don't.

9 months ago