1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони шукають жіночий одяг."

"Вони шукають жіночий одяг."

Translation:They are looking for women's clothing.

August 25, 2015

6 Comments


Andriymv

"Clothing" not accepted?...


Cosadsa

I have to reiterate Andriymv's comment regarding "clothing."


JamesTWils

All I could hear was оєм, stangely. Is the г still pronounced like an English h when it comes at the end of the word?


Shady_arc

I'd say it is even more like English "h" here, because normally English "h" is a devoiced sound. Maybe a bit harsher in Ukrainian. In words like "година" the Г represents a voiced consonant, so it does not correspond exactly to the (modern) English sound denoted by "h". Though, in the distant past English used to have such a sound. :)


JamesTWils

I have definitely heard it pronounced as an unvoiced consonant in a word like година. I have never been to the Ukraine itself, but it is pronounced that way by many emigrés in Chicago and New York.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.