"Вони шукають жіночий одяг."

Translation:They are looking for women's clothing.

8/25/2015, 12:42:16 PM

5 Comments


Andriymv

"Clothing" not accepted?...

8/25/2015, 12:42:16 PM

Cosadsa

I have to reiterate Andriymv's comment regarding "clothing."

12/24/2015, 8:37:43 PM

JamesTWils

All I could hear was оєм, stangely. Is the г still pronounced like an English h when it comes at the end of the word?

8/29/2015, 4:33:06 PM

Shady_arc

I'd say it is even more like English "h" here, because normally English "h" is a devoiced sound. Maybe a bit harsher in Ukrainian. In words like "година" the Г represents a voiced consonant, so it does not correspond exactly to the (modern) English sound denoted by "h". Though, in the distant past English used to have such a sound. :)

8/29/2015, 7:40:18 PM

JamesTWils

I have definitely heard it pronounced as an unvoiced consonant in a word like година. I have never been to the Ukraine itself, but it is pronounced that way by many emigrés in Chicago and New York.

8/29/2015, 8:12:03 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.