"The president of the board incurred a lot of expenditures for this company."

Translation:Yönetim kurulu başkanı bu şirket için çok masraf yaptı.

August 25, 2015

13 Comments


amrjunior1

why is there no additional possessive sufix after kurulu? Since we say OF the board

October 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I honestly wish I had a better answer, but it is just kind of the way things are.

I guess in a more philosophic sense, you can view it as the board doesn't physically own the president. I will send this to a Turk to check the grammaticality of it, just to be safe.

October 7, 2015

amrjunior1

thank you

October 7, 2015

Ryan47435765

Ah, so it's behaving more like a compound noun here. As an English speaker it's hard to guess that would be the correct way.

January 25, 2019

07elin

''bu şirket için yönetim kurulu başkan çok maşraf yaptı'' why is this wrong?

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"for the company" is in a way describing "expenditures." "which expenditures" -- "the ones for the company."

Modifiers always come directly before the things they modify :)

October 7, 2015

07elin

OK thanks.

October 8, 2015

Yusifovsoner

Not wrong, correct

July 31, 2019

balpers

Would yapmış work? Why or why not?

March 19, 2019

SheridanZhoy

Would masraflar work?

August 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you normally only see the singular after "çok"

August 25, 2015

SheridanZhoy

Right! Thanks Alex.

August 25, 2015

maryam534517

Is there a difference between a company and a firm or are they synonyms ?

August 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.