1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen spiser brød og drikke…

"Mannen spiser brød og drikker vann."

Translation:The man is eating bread and drinking water.

August 25, 2015

14 Comments


luizjoaquim

What is the difference in pronunciation between the dictionary form Mann and the definite form mannen?


grydolva

That's one of those suppressed -e... Mann'n. You can hear that there are two syllables in the audio, but the e is lacking in the pronunciation.


[deactivated user]

    The correct IPA pronunciations are /ˈmɑnːən/ and /ˈmɑnːɛn/, but native speakers shorten or throw away the ə and prolong the n sound to differentiate it from mann where n stops rather abruptly.

    You need to give yourself time in order to notice the subtle difference in pronunciation but until then, pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article. If there isn't any, you're dealing with definite singular of that particular noun (mannen).

    When the ə (Wikipedia article) sound isn't enunciated clearly, two n sounds sort of merge and are prolonged. As @grydolva had already mentioned, "-en" in mannen is unstressed and, therefore, less prominent when speaking.

    When you're practising at home, replace it with a more defined e sound and give yourself time so your ears can get accustomed to the almost unnoticeable ə between the n sounds.

    Compare these Forvo pronunciations of en mann and mannen.


    Click here for the guide on IPA symbols.


a-muktar

    Vi spiser brød i åttende etasje. (Ylvis) :P


fjlopezc17

    spiser is only Present Continous, no? (is eating) , Or can I use spiser for (eats)?


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, you can. The Norwegian present tense covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English.


polochon14

    we can't hear "en" at the end of the word "Man"


grydolva

    Yes, as I explained earlier, we often suppress the e's. It should sound like "mann'n" though. Kitchen has the same suppression, you don't really hear the e.


ElKling

    Can this translate to "the man eats bread and drinks water"? What is the difference between "is eating" vs "eats" (and similarly for other verbs: "is reading" vs "reads", etc)


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, it can.

    Norwegian only has the one present tense, which covers the simple present ("eats") and the present continuous/progressive ("is eating") in English.

    In English, you would use "eats" if what you mean to say is that he eats bread in general, but if he's presently engaged in eating bread, then you'd use "is eating" to show that it's an ongoing, continuous action.


Marko246521

    If, 'The man eats bread and drinks water', is a correct translation of this Norwegian sentence, and it should be, why is it being marked as wrong? EDIT: I have just written the same English sentence when, as it does, I had to translate this sentence again. This time it has accepted the simple form of the English present tense.


NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Mannen spiser/eter brød og drikker vann/vatn.
    Nynorsk - Mannen et brød og drikk vatn.


IAmCrazyHope

    Whenever she says brød, it sounds like she says blu. Anybody else think it sounds like 'blu'?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.