1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ressemble à sa mère."

"Elle ressemble à sa mère."

Translation:She looks like her mother.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


OldNomad

Listened to the full speed many times but can't pick out the 'à'. No complaint: that's spoken language :)


lolymenoly1998

Why do you need the "à" here?


n6zs

You need "ressembler à" followed by the object. They must go together.


DoubleLingot

just like the combination of jouer au football, jouer au tennis, jouer au basket etc. one says "ressembler à quelqu'un"


TheSweenz

Similar to "Elle téléphone à sa mère"


harishabbe2

She resembles her mother = she looks like her mother.


JohnTanner2

I tried this too. It should work, but it doesn't. Duo, please fix!


travelgirl_ckp

still one more of the far-too-many singular/plural audio phrases DL fails to provide enough context to distinguish.


PJKaiser27

This one is distinguishable, though - you wouldn't hear the difference in elle(s) ressemble(nt), but the possessive pronoun would become leur ("their") instead of ses ("his/her/its").


Collette527546

I had to type what I heard (which was in French) but I mistakenly typed the English translation (correctly). Couldn't that be consider right? I didn't get the warning message that I was in the wrong language.


Jerry356066

Is resemble or look like better?


OldNomad

Look like, is normal every day English. Resembles is fine tho it could imply more than looks.


DulgheruAndrei

Why "She is looking like her mother" isn't good?


JohnTanner2

You wouldn't often say this in colloquial English. It makes it sound temporary. "She is looking like her mother today".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.