1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the people?"

"Where are the people?"

Translation:Де люди?

August 25, 2015

3 Comments


hmada993

люди тут!


zoepster

What's the difference between і and и?


Shady_arc

These are different sounds. like the one in "beat" and the one in "bit". The one in "beat" ("i") is also notable in that it palatalizes the preceeding consonant. So the consonant is pronounced with the middle of the tongue already raised (which also may cause using the blade of your tongue instead of the tip, because with your tongue bent this way using the tip might be impractical).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.