"Where are the people?"

Translation:Де люди?

August 25, 2015

3 Comments


hmada993

люди тут!

October 28, 2015

zoepster

What's the difference between і and и?

August 25, 2015

Shady_arc

These are different sounds. like the one in "beat" and the one in "bit". The one in "beat" ("i") is also notable in that it palatalizes the preceeding consonant. So the consonant is pronounced with the middle of the tongue already raised (which also may cause using the blade of your tongue instead of the tip, because with your tongue bent this way using the tip might be impractical).

August 26, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.