"Vi vil ha funnet ham innen desember."

Translation:We will have found him by December.

August 25, 2015

7 Comments


heimaey

It seems that in these instances "vil" is the equivalent of the English "will" but in the instances up to this point, I beleive, "vil" has meant "want" - is there a good way to tell the difference, that is to know when the distinction is?

August 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It means 'want' if the person(s) has a desire to do it, and 'will' if it's something that's certain to happen. I'm not sure if there are any good ways to tell the difference except by immersion.

To me 'vil' would translate to 'will' in more formal contexts, such as some newspapers or articles, while 'kommer til å' can be used in all cases. In most cases 'vil' translates to 'want to'.

August 25, 2015

heimaey

Thanks - this helps. I don't know why but I find this one of the most difficult parts of Norwegian.

August 25, 2015

Nic698651

There's a glitch with the slow audio, sounds like funde, not funnet.

September 6, 2018

TeeleK

The translation of "innen desember" seems to be counted as correct both as "by December" and "within December". In English these mean very different things. How to tell the difference?

February 4, 2019

Moongrovenly

"Vi vil ha funnet" = "we will have found" "Vi vil å ha funnet" = "we want to have found"

Is this right?

August 8, 2018

skynightstar

I don't think so, as 'å ville' is a modal verb which means it is not followed by the infinitive marker. e.g. ''Jeg vil ha kake'', not ''jeg vil å ha kake''.

May 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.