"Ein Mädchen isst Hähnchen."

Translation:A girl eats chicken.

January 2, 2013

21 Comments


danielaraiza

Why use "ein" and not "eine"? It says Mädchen is a neuter noun, i thought Mädchen was fem?

January 29, 2013

Levi

@danielaraiza : In the German language genders are given in an arbitrary way, that is, real world genders do not match grammatical genders. Yes, a girl is biologically feminine, but considering German grammar the word is neuter = das Mädchen. Hope that helps.

June 30, 2013

pietvo

Actually, I think for words that denote biological entities that have a gender, generally (but not always) the grammatical gender is the same as the biological gender. HOWEVER, diminutive words are neuter. Diminutive words generally end on "chen". So Mädchen means a "little Mäd", although that word doesn't exist AFAIK. There is also the word "Mädel" (maid), but surprisingly it is also neuter.

The same you have with "Hänchen" (little cock), diminutive of "Hahn" (cock) which is masculine.

March 10, 2014

diego.galv1

"Hähnchen" does not seem to have the correct pronunciation

July 27, 2014

gadelhiano

I agry, I sounds different from what is written

March 10, 2015

meunsuki

It rhymes. Almost. -

September 17, 2014

lilmoose17

I learned Hühn in Austria...is that just an Austrian thing?

March 14, 2013

deb_chan

Maybe! :) cause they are so close. I mean, since österreich deutsch und schweiz (Austria German and Swiss) are close together, the three have Deutsch as one of their language.

January 16, 2015

Factknowhow

Hähnchen = hoynhen? dafuq?

September 15, 2014

hassanesmat

of course this is a mistake: 'ist' is the third person form of the verb 'sein' (to be), but 'isst' is the the third person form of the verb 'essen' (to eat). In fact I was commenting on the use of 'Hahnchen' and 'Huhnchen'. a German - Arabic dictionary said both are correct, but Duolingo said Hahnchen is only correct. Any comments on this?

January 9, 2013

hassanesmat

No,it isn't ,dear Blitzoid, otherwise why does Duolingo provide the meanings of every word used in their questions?? besides, I am NOT testing my language, I am just brushing it up

January 12, 2013

jack_waugh

Interesting that speakers use a diminutive when referring to the animal prepared as food. In Farsi, they say "djudje kabaab" for chicken meat cut into little squares, and djudje refers to the chick, not the adult bird. But chicken not so cut up is just morgh, the same whether it is food or running around.

October 27, 2013

AmberKittan

When would Mädchen be girls and when would it be girl? I wrote the girls are eating chicken. I know I messed up but I don't know how.

November 6, 2014

AmberKittan

The website didn't see my error that 'ein' means 'a' instead of 'the'

November 6, 2014

jack_waugh

I believe "the girls" would translate as "die Mädchen".

November 7, 2014

immmhu

ein is the neuter word for a, since Madchen is neuter in the grammatical case das=ein and die=eine

December 1, 2014

samaspector

Is "young lady" an unacceptable translation of Mädchen? This site is excellent at accepting cognates, but that one didn't fly.

Girl, I think, is younger than young lady or young woman? Is that wrong? My mind goes directly to (similar) maiden, which I know is not great when trying to learn a language. But maiden and "young woman" are the same.

Derp.

December 23, 2014

DmitriyRud

I tried multiple times, but still failed to comprehend the last word (Hähnchen) because of the bloody speaker's pronunciation >:(

January 15, 2015

-Bora-

A girl is chicken

February 6, 2015

Dyki_Tantsi

thats the same thing I heard lol, wrote that one and it passed as 'almost correct'

April 23, 2015

CaligulaCa

I pressed the speak button, then the phone slipped and fell out of my hand. It marked that correct. Is this a common problem or something that someone should note? It's happened twice now.

September 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.