1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mennene elsker konene sine."

"Mennene elsker konene sine."

Translation:The men love their wives.

August 25, 2015

14 Comments


jairapetyan

I hear "mennene" as two syllables, more like /'me-ne/; likewise for "konene" - I hear two syllables, /'ku-ne/. This is true both in the normal and the slow speeds. Do Norwegians really just ignore that third syllable?


taral

No, Norwegians hear all three syllables, both in “mennene” and “konene”, but it must be really hard for foreigners. The e in the second syllable is often elided, so it just becomes a really long n, and you can sort of hear that the n has its own syllable.

In this particular audio clip, I find that ”mennene” is pronounced in a very strange way, so you shouldn’t pay any attention to that, but “konene” is pronounced in a standard way.


jairapetyan

Thanks to both of you. Now I hear it. Yes, actually both are elided. But yeah, my original observation was correct because if you used your voice to pronounce a separate syllable the word would sound different. On the other hand, if you didn't write the third syllable and elided it to the next consonant, it would also sound different. So now I understand.


griffindd

Strange in Lexin or Duolingo?


jairapetyan

How do you actually get to hear the phrases in Lexin? That link takes us to a sort of homepage. Looks promising.


griffindd

for some reason not the whole link was "linked" in the post, if you see what I mean. You can try to reach it manually:

go to http://lexin.udir.no/, then click "Bokmålsordbok" in the mid left of the screen. Then you get a search box marked "Jeg vil søke etter dette ordet". enter mann (for example), click søk. Various words are shown. Any of them with sound file is marked with a small speaker. For example if you click on the speaker next to "mannen menn mennene" you can hear the word we've been discussing. I like Lexin-it is the first dictionary I've come across where I think I can hear the difference between "bønder" and "bønner", which has been a small torture of my Norwegian learning life


bengisutil

Can we also say "sine koner" instead of " konene sine"


Deliciae

Yes, you can.


JBaer1

Is this also "The husbands love their wives."? Is there any way to distinguish other than context?


Rebster5

Technically, if the women are their wives, then they are husbands so that would also be a right translation. I think if konene was replaced by kvinnene, it would be men, as then there is no way to know if the are married.


r1hys

in the notes, sine doesn't appear but rather "deres" for their... what's the difference?


skynightstar

Hi, I will try to explain this rule but even I sometimes get muddled up:

The possessives sin/si/sitt/sine can refer to these subject pronouns: han, hun, det/den, de. Basically, they imply that the subject themselves owns the thing they are talking about. This set of possessives therefore can only be used to refer to something that the subject of the sentence owns or has themselves, and not somebody else. For example: Han elsker katten sin. He loves his (own) cat. The cat belongs to him; nobody else. Another example: De elsker konene sine. They love their (own) wives.

By this logic, sin/si/sitt/sine cannot be used when the subject is somebody other than who owns the thing, and you have to use hans (referring to han), hennes (referring to hun), or deres (referring to either dere or de - deres means both plural 'your' and 'their'). For example: Jeg elsker katten hans. I love his cat. You have to use hans, not sin, because the cat does not belong to you. Another example: Hun elsker faren hennes. She loves her (another woman's) father. If you were to say 'faren sin' here, it would mean she loves her own father. These possessives also follow the same definite/indefinite rules as other possessives, meaning that when placed before the noun, the noun will be indefinite, and when placed after the noun, the noun will be definite. e.g. Faren deres vs. Deres far.

I hope that made some sense and maybe helped.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.