"Mennene elsker konene sine."

Translation:The men love their wives.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I hear "mennene" as two syllables, more like /'me-ne/; likewise for "konene" - I hear two syllables, /'ku-ne/. This is true both in the normal and the slow speeds. Do Norwegians really just ignore that third syllable?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

No, Norwegians hear all three syllables, both in “mennene” and “konene”, but it must be really hard for foreigners. The e in the second syllable is often elided, so it just becomes a really long n, and you can sort of hear that the n has its own syllable.

In this particular audio clip, I find that ”mennene” is pronounced in a very strange way, so you shouldn’t pay any attention to that, but “konene” is pronounced in a standard way.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Thanks to both of you. Now I hear it. Yes, actually both are elided. But yeah, my original observation was correct because if you used your voice to pronounce a separate syllable the word would sound different. On the other hand, if you didn't write the third syllable and elided it to the next consonant, it would also sound different. So now I understand.

3 years ago

griffindd

Strange in Lexin or Duolingo?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

How do you actually get to hear the phrases in Lexin? That link takes us to a sort of homepage. Looks promising.

3 years ago

griffindd

for some reason not the whole link was "linked" in the post, if you see what I mean. You can try to reach it manually:

go to http://lexin.udir.no/, then click "Bokmålsordbok" in the mid left of the screen. Then you get a search box marked "Jeg vil søke etter dette ordet". enter mann (for example), click søk. Various words are shown. Any of them with sound file is marked with a small speaker. For example if you click on the speaker next to "mannen menn mennene" you can hear the word we've been discussing. I like Lexin-it is the first dictionary I've come across where I think I can hear the difference between "bønder" and "bønner", which has been a small torture of my Norwegian learning life

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Takk!

3 years ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Is this also "The husbands love their wives."? Is there any way to distinguish other than context?

4 months ago

bengisutil

Can we also say "sine koner" instead of " konene sine"

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you can.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.