1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the bedsheets?"

"Where are the bedsheets?"

Translation:Çarşaflar nerede?

August 25, 2015

9 Comments


joklomo

Why would "Nerede çarşafları" be incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

Accusative case is only for specific direct objects (and after a few certain verbs) and this is not a direct object. ;)


joklomo

Ai thank you, difficult haha, thanks!


ErikRempe

Why can't it be "Nerede çarşaflar?"?


Selcen_Ozturk

locative goes to the end of the sentence typically, question words are placed where their answers should be.


Blablache

I thought I saw çarsaf translated as bedsheetS, plural, somewhere in the exercises... did I dream that?


AlexinNotTurkey

This has to do with the way that English works for most people. The rather large group of English speakers would almost always refer to "bedsheets" in the plural unless they really was to strongly emphasize that you are talking about one bedsheet. We accept both when there is no plural suffix on "çarsaf" though :)


Blablache

I see, kind of like keys, or like tights in French. Thanks!


Zohar847869

Why not çarşafları ? We are talking about specific item, no?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.