Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are the bedsheets?"

Translation:Çarşaflar nerede?

3 years ago

8 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Why would "Nerede çarşafları" be incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Accusative case is only for specific direct objects (and after a few certain verbs) and this is not a direct object. ;)

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Ai thank you, difficult haha, thanks!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why can't it be "Nerede çarşaflar?"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

locative goes to the end of the sentence typically, question words are placed where their answers should be.

2 years ago

Blablache

I thought I saw çarsaf translated as bedsheetS, plural, somewhere in the exercises... did I dream that?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This has to do with the way that English works for most people. The rather large group of English speakers would almost always refer to "bedsheets" in the plural unless they really was to strongly emphasize that you are talking about one bedsheet. We accept both when there is no plural suffix on "çarsaf" though :)

2 years ago

Blablache

I see, kind of like keys, or like tights in French. Thanks!

2 years ago