1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère et lui sont frère et…

"Ma mère et lui sont frère et sœur."

Translation:He and my mother are siblings.

January 2, 2013

15 Comments


RisaMatsumura

Why is it not 'un frère et une soeur'? I thought in French you need an article for pretty much everything. 'frère' and 'soeur' are nouns, aren't they?


chkiss

Why "lui" instead of "il" if it's a subject?


makiminami

It is "lui" instead of "il" because there are two subjects: "ma mére" and "lui".

Read this for more information: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


phb2013

Good link. Thank you.


veatsavanC

i don't understand this sentence!


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Does anyone know why the order of the subjects is different in the French?

  • English: My mother and he
  • French: He and my mother

Luchita347407

Yes, I wondered about that, since on other occasions I was marked wrong when I switched the subjects. The vagaries of French I suppose!


divaluisa

They accepted that for me. But, Ma mère and lui.....Why is it not "il" since it is part of the subject of the sentence. Doesn't the subject take nominative case in French?


Ali615699

Why not 'my mother and him are brother and sister'


phb2013

Because in English "him" is the objective form of "he" and in this sentence "he" is part of the subject. See the link in makiminami's message above for a good explanation of the French use of this pronoun.


Pigslew

Yes, but it's normal colloquial English, heard and spoken more often than the "correct" subjective form.


phb2013

Sad but true. It's on par with saying "They and us are going to a movie", or "Give the book to I and him".


lingnerdz

Would French really use "lui" in this case?


divaluisa

Well Blanchefleure, that link rocked my solid English grammar education. "toi et lui" as multiple subject. !!! OK, I accept that French is just different.


TinaFitz

My question about this is different. I actually got "lui" correct, but I answered "...sont soeur et frere" and got it counted wrong. Must "frere" come first for some reason? Isn't it more logical for the order to follow the order of the subjects ("mere" is the "soeur" and "lui" is the "frere")? (I realize, of course, that languages don't follow mathematical logic!)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.