Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn hoed heeft een interessante kleur."

Translation:His hat has an interesting color.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Barry655249

A more natural phrase in English would be "His hat is an interesting colour" i.e. 'is' rather than 'has'. Would this work?

.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

You're right! Not just more natural, but I think the correct translation of "Zijn hoed heeft een interessante kleur." is "His hat is an interesting color."

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Got surprised for a moment, because hud means skin in Scandinavian.

2 years ago

-Hodge-
-Hodge-

"Is" was accepted on my attempt.

3 months ago

Kihlen
Kihlen

Why is "her hat has an interesting color" not accepted here?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Her hat = Haar hoed

2 months ago