"Zijn hoed heeft een interessante kleur."

Translation:His hat has an interesting color.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Barry655249

A more natural phrase in English would be "His hat is an interesting colour" i.e. 'is' rather than 'has'. Would this work?

.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza

You're right! Not just more natural, but I think the correct translation of "Zijn hoed heeft een interessante kleur." is "His hat is an interesting color."

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Plus

Got surprised for a moment, because hud means skin in Scandinavian.

2 years ago

TheNecromancer10

Instead of "Scandinavian," I think you meant "Danish"

https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=hud

1 month ago

Kihlen

Why is "her hat has an interesting color" not accepted here?

7 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Her hat = Haar hoed

7 months ago

-Hodge-

"Is" was accepted on my attempt.

8 months ago

TheNecromancer10

You submitted a top-level comment to this discussion instead of a reply to someone else’s comment.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.