"Why do the students need pencil holders, in fact?"

Translation:Kial la lernantoj bezonas krajoningojn, fakte?

August 25, 2015

7 Comments


crispycraker

Vere, tio sonas freneza al mi. :P

August 25, 2015

zerozeroone

So...krajoningo...that is a holder for a single pencil, right?

May 25, 2016

salivanto

It's a weird sentence - clearly contrived to teach the fairly rare suffix -ing-, which is a holder for a single long object, out of which the object sticks out slightly. If you learn the words glavingo (scabbard), kandelingo (candle stick, i.e. the holder that a candle goes into), and possibly cigardedingo - that long skinny thing that Cruella DeVille smokes with (google Cruella Deville Smoking for a picture) ... if you learn these three words, you will probably know all you will ever need about -ing-.

And when was the last time you wanted to talk about Cruella DeVille smoking?

There has been some discussion in other threads (with input from some of the course creators) about what krajoningo even means - and given the confusion around this word and around the meaning of the various English terms used to try to explain it, I would encourage people to spend their energy learning some of the other sentences in the course.

February 26, 2017

mark6662

why would krajonan posedantojn not be accepted?

May 12, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

mark, I'm looking at the E--o - English Dictionary by Butler: posedi--possess, have, hold, own. "hold," in this sense, would mean, like, "What are your holdings?" // So, posedi=to own. --- I like your thinking! --- So, posedanto=one who is owning / "owner." * ["teni"=to hold [as we would think of it]. ---Vin salutas Keneĉjo.

May 12, 2017

v.ivanov

Mi eĉ ne imagis pri kio temas :)

March 27, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Laux mi, temas pri tenilo(j), do krajonteniloj.

August 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.