1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La sesión lleva varias horas…

"La sesión lleva varias horas de trabajo."

Translation:The session takes several hours of work.

October 26, 2013

26 Comments


BarbaraMorris

I was surprised at this meaning of "llevar". It felt like an overly-literal translation.

But I see from this article http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llevar.htm that "llevar [tiempo]" means "lasts".

Llevar is one busy word!


AurosHarman

English has the expression "carries on for" to describe something taking place over a span of time.

But yeah, there are a few verbs in Spanish that, at their most literal level, describe spatial relationships (llevar = carry, dejar = drop / let go, quedar = stay put) that are used in a LOT of metaphorical senses that aren't immediately intuitive to those of us who grew up with English.


filipmc

I note that it does not accept "lasted" here (because that is what I typed)


constructionjoe

You need to keep it in the present tense to be accepted.


raymond61957

It is a lot like "SE" haha


learnTACO32

Why is the word "Varias" used? In my mind "Varias" means several, different, or assorted. With that said, why isnt "muchas" used to mean "many/alot"? Thanks


KatrinaMac4

I agree. They do accept several as a correct response though


raymond61957

I would like to know the same thing...


scottann

Wondered if it would accept 'several hours', but I am getting a little protective of my hearts...


rockemi1

It accepted "several hours"


elenigeo

Several was accepted here


DesertTerrapin

Why trabajo and not trabajar?


KatrinaMac4

They're using work as a noun not a verb


DesertTerrapin

Thanks. Duo hint was using the '(I) trabajo' suggestion, which was throwing me off. Plus I was thinking 'hours to work' vs. 'hours of work'


ajdemeo86

Could someone please try to explain the difference between saying "varias horas" and "muchas horas", if there is one? Thanks!


BarbaraMorris

I thought that "varias" meant "several" or "various", and "muchas" meant "many", so I'm a bit confused that "varias" is translated as "many" here, although it does accept "several".

To me, "several" feels like fewer than "many"; I assume "varias" and "mucho" are the same.


_LittleBatman_

No. They aren't the same. "Varias" and "Muchas " don't have the same meaning. Soy nativo hablante de español.

In this context: (Ninguna de estas palabras especifica cuánto tiempo; sólo da un aproximado de tiempo /hours/).

Muchas: you can use it if you're sure is going to take too much time. EX: Tengo muchas horas, días y años para estar contigo.

Varias (several or various): You can use it when you aren't sure how much time is going to take. EX: Su avión llegará dentro de varias horas.

I hope to helps. :D


sherry575663

What about using unas horas?


TykaBooker

Varias horas=several hours, unas horas=some hours


kat328570

I believe a more natural translation would be "the session involves many hours of work", but the little owl disagrees


DaveHarris809825

I agree, or perhaps "the session REQUIRES several hours of work".


Moley0603

12 July 2018 - I wrote: "The session ENTAILS many hours of work" and it was rejected. Entails/involves/requires should all be acceptable solutions; DUO please review this translation. Thank you.


TykaBooker

Where do you see any of those words in the sentence?


MexlexSnyder

Expecting rationality from an owl is asking a bit much

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.