"We are at home in our house."

Translation:Ni estas hejme en nia domo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why is it "hejme" and not "hejmo"?

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

Hejmo = home Hejme = at home I hope this is helpful.

1 year ago

DominicSal294966

Yes it is, thanks!!

5 months ago

vikungen

Ni estas hejmo

We are a home..?

3 years ago

vikungen

It's simply an adverb of place.

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Would it be ok to use "hejmas" insteas of "estas hejme"? (It was marked as being wrong.)

3 years ago

GreanThom

"hejmas" would probably be understood as short for "estas hejmo" which would mean "is a house"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not house, but home -- but I disagree here. A pretty strong case could be made that hejmi would probably be understood to mean "to be at home", but for whatever reason it's a very rare word, and so while it may have a place in poetry, it probably doesn't have a place in a course like this one.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.