"We are at home in our house."

Translation:Ni estas hejme en nia domo.

August 25, 2015

8 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why is it "hejme" and not "hejmo"?

August 25, 2015

Eraecthulugaes

Hejmo = home Hejme = at home I hope this is helpful.

January 3, 2017

DominicSal294966

Yes it is, thanks!!

May 9, 2018

vikungen

Ni estas hejmo

We are a home..?

August 25, 2015

vikungen

It's simply an adverb of place.

August 25, 2015

Scorpyn

Would it be ok to use "hejmas" insteas of "estas hejme"? (It was marked as being wrong.)

September 13, 2015

GreanThom

"hejmas" would probably be understood as short for "estas hejmo" which would mean "is a house"

June 4, 2016

salivanto

Not house, but home -- but I disagree here. A pretty strong case could be made that hejmi would probably be understood to mean "to be at home", but for whatever reason it's a very rare word, and so while it may have a place in poetry, it probably doesn't have a place in a course like this one.

November 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.