1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We are at home in our house."

"We are at home in our house."

Translation:Ni estas hejme en nia domo.

August 25, 2015

7 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why is it "hejme" and not "hejmo"?


Eraecthulugaes

Hejmo = home Hejme = at home I hope this is helpful.


domsalazar0

Yes it is, thanks!!


vikungen

Ni estas hejmo

We are a home..?


vikungen

It's simply an adverb of place.


Scorpyn

Would it be ok to use "hejmas" insteas of "estas hejme"? (It was marked as being wrong.)


MidgetWookiee

Would 'Ni estas hejme ĉe ni' be correct? It doesn't mean exactly the same thing, but would it carry the same general meaning (and be grammatically correct)?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.