1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou para a academia depoi…

"Eu vou para a academia depois do almoço."

Translation:I go to the gym after lunch.

October 27, 2013

19 Comments


rolosrevenge

Why can't "I go to the academy after lunch" be an acceptable translation?


Johnni0

Reported it (16 feb 2014)


RudiSchoenhuber

i think both gym and academy are correct.


DBGodfrey

"gymnasium" is still wrong....but "gym" is correct. ouch.


Michaelparkerno

When I first went to Brazil I was confused by this when my friend told me he was going to the "academia" I naturally thought he was going to some kind of school or academy, but he was actually refering to going to a gym to lift weights. Academia can also mean academy but it's not very common for Brazilians to use it that way. Plus this is the sports section! Try to remember when you're in Brazil, "academia" means that place where you lift weights. :)


Ymeagain

Collins dictionary seems to suggest the full name is being cut short in everyday speech: "academia F academy; ~ (de ginástica) gym"


marijke.va1

Gym and academy are both right to my opinion


Ellie.Lkl

Can this construction mean both, 'l go to the gym after lunch' (regularly, it's my routine), and 'I am going to the gym after lunch' (just today, my future plans) ?


Dr.Fandey

Yes, it can mean both!


YaYaMo

Would be nice to know why academia translates both to gym and academy. Furthermore, is there a word more commonly used for gym in BraPor?


manosdefie

Maybe they think of "gym" as "a place where you work out" and gymnasium as "the big room in a school with the bleachers and the (basketball) court"...


Mike716479

College should also be accepted


Willia536866

Why not fitness center?


4oYBIxtO

Could "gym" be "ginásio"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.