1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We drink our tea with sugar."

"We drink our tea with sugar."

Translation:Wir trinken unseren Tee mit Zucker.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


Cristti

Why isn't it Unsere Tee ?


gabrielzech

Because "Tee" is masculine, and as it is under accusative, you should add -en to "unser"


seamusrowan

Am I correct to think that "mit Zucker" is dative? I'm trying so hard to get a grasp on these cases. It's making me crazy.


drakferion

Yes. Mit goes with the indirect object, and is always dative. «"Mit das" gibt es nicht», as I am always told. ;-)


EugenNagy

Why cant I say: Wir trinken unseren Tee mit dem Zucker? Aus, bei, mit, nach, von, zu is connected with Dativ (der, des, Dativ - dem, den). Is it then like with that sugar?


Daniel993688

"dem" is unnecessary.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.